KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Columnas de fabrica

English translation: preformed columns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Columnas de fabrica
English translation:preformed columns
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:55 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Columnas de fabrica
This is the context, sorry I have no more, it is a description of a Gothic Church.

Presenta arcos rebajados sobre columnas de fábrica
Eileen Brophy
Spain
preformed columns
Explanation:
Le pregunte a mi primo que es arquitecto y me dice que las columnas de fabrica pueden ser las que se hacian por partes y las numeraban para después armar las columnas.

Saludos
Selected response from:

fcoreyesv
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Brick masonry columns"
eski
3preformed columnsfcoreyesv
2prefabricated columns
Marjory Hord


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prefabricated columns


Explanation:
Sounds possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-24 22:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But now that I note it is a Gothic church, it looks less likely.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preformed columns


Explanation:
Le pregunte a mi primo que es arquitecto y me dice que las columnas de fabrica pueden ser las que se hacian por partes y las numeraban para después armar las columnas.

Saludos

fcoreyesv
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Brick masonry columns"


Explanation:
de fábrica: junto a estas líneas, fábrica medieval de ladrillos grandes; ... como en el caso de las columnas de fachada del Museo de Faaborg, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8429121056...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251