KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cuerpo de campana

English translation: belfry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo de campana
English translation:belfry
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

22:33 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo de campana
This is the context :

Es de iguales características a la de la catedral, repitiendo los motivos de los arcos abocinados, entrelazados, arcos de medio punto en el cuerpo de campanas, etc...
Eileen Brophy
Spain
belfry
Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 22:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's

belfry

1 a : BELL TOWER; especially : one surmounting or attached to another structure — compare CAMPANILE, CARILLON b obsolete : the bell ringer's floor or room under the bells in a tower c (1) : a room in which the bell is hung in a tower
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bell tower or belfryJessica Agullo
4 +1belfry
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belfry


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 22:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's

belfry

1 a : BELL TOWER; especially : one surmounting or attached to another structure — compare CAMPANILE, CARILLON b obsolete : the bell ringer's floor or room under the bells in a tower c (1) : a room in which the bell is hung in a tower

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Seems right: http://www.panoramio.com/photo/8645897
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuerpo de campanas
bell tower or belfry


Explanation:
Literally 'the body of the bell' - in which the bell is the organ. Bell towers are usually attached to monasteries, chapels and churches, ergo the reference to similarities to the architectural forms of the larger structure.
note that the term usually has 'campana' in plural form: "cuerpo de campanas", as most bell towers house more than one bell.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se puede subir al cuerpo de campanas, de donde se puede contemplar la vista...

    Reference: http://campaners.com/php/textos.php?text=151
Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish