KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

construcción reticulada

English translation: \"network-like construction\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construcción reticulada
English translation:\"network-like construction\"
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:42 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: construcción reticulada
In an extensive "philosophical" text on architecture, describing changes from the late 19th to early 20th centuries:

"...los espacios de la arquitectura fueron influenciados por los nuevos esquemas estructurales y se hicieron fluidos, bien como consecuencia orgánica de la *** construcción reticulada ***, al acentuar su articulación, ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
"network-like construction"
Explanation:
5 Jan 2009 ... [edit] Adjective. reticulate (comparative more reticulate, superlative most reticulate) ... Network-like in form or appearance. ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/reticulate - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
From a Phylogenetic Tree to a Reticulated Network - [ Traducir esta página ]reticulated networks are given in Appendix A. Any reticulated network can be ...... We would like to give some recommendations to researchers who have ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/106652704773416966 - Páginas similares
de V Makarenkov - 2004 - Citado por 34 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones
reticulated - Definition of reticulated at YourDictionary.com - [ Traducir esta página ]intransitive verb. to be divided or marked like network. Related Forms:. reticulately re·tic′u·lately adverb. reticulated Usage Examples. Object ...
www.yourdictionary.com/reticulated - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reticulated construction
a.muniz
4"network-like construction"
eski
3Framed Construction
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reticulated construction


Explanation:
Even though it's transparent, it is the correct answer.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=d7pIAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA89&lp...
a.muniz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Framed Construction


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Mi diccionario EN<>ES para Ingenieros de la American Society of Civil Engineers provee las siguientes definiciones:
Reticulado: framework; (A) truss, framed.
Reticular: reticular, framed (structure)

Un ejemplo en google:
Framing, in construction known as light frame construction, is a building technique based around structural members, usually called studs, which provide a stable frame to which interior and exterior wall coverings are attached, and covered by a roof comprising horizontal ceiling joists and sloping rafters (together forming a truss structure) or manufactured pre-fabricated roof trusses—all of which are covered by various sheathing materials to give weather resistance.

Hope it helps...

Web references:
http://www.infolink.com.au/t/Timber-Framed-Construction
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Framing_(construction)



Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"network-like construction"


Explanation:
5 Jan 2009 ... [edit] Adjective. reticulate (comparative more reticulate, superlative most reticulate) ... Network-like in form or appearance. ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/reticulate - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
From a Phylogenetic Tree to a Reticulated Network - [ Traducir esta página ]reticulated networks are given in Appendix A. Any reticulated network can be ...... We would like to give some recommendations to researchers who have ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/106652704773416966 - Páginas similares
de V Makarenkov - 2004 - Citado por 34 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones
reticulated - Definition of reticulated at YourDictionary.com - [ Traducir esta página ]intransitive verb. to be divided or marked like network. Related Forms:. reticulately re·tic′u·lately adverb. reticulated Usage Examples. Object ...
www.yourdictionary.com/reticulated - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Many thanks