KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

adosamiento

English translation: shared walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adosamiento
English translation:shared walls
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:49 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: adosamiento
Los retranqueos a linderos no seran de cumplimiento cuando la tipologia sea de edificaciones pareadas o adosadas, en las fachadas donde se produce el adosamiento.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
party walls
Explanation:

"fachadas donde se produce el adosamiento" > party walls




• noun a wall common to two adjoining buildings or rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-24 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that the "fachada donde se produce el adosamiento" is the wall between the row houses (though I woouldn't normally think of it as a "fachada").
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
I've opted for "shared walls". Thank you, Ross. Thanks also to Eski.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjacent or semi-detached
eski
3party walls
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party walls


Explanation:

"fachadas donde se produce el adosamiento" > party walls




• noun a wall common to two adjoining buildings or rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-24 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that the "fachada donde se produce el adosamiento" is the wall between the row houses (though I woouldn't normally think of it as a "fachada").

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I've opted for "shared walls". Thank you, Ross. Thanks also to Eski.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjacent or semi-detached


Explanation:
Notice that the text refers to the building typology and not just an element.

Semi-detached houses share only a single wall, right or left, with one adjacent home (e.g., end-of-group houses and 2 attached homes). Both are applicable. ...
www.divestudies.com/webdocs/NIfETy_070308.doc - Páginas similares
Notes on lecture 5 - [ Traducir esta página ]1) Single family detached houses have least land use and infrastructural efficiency as compared to the semi-detached and the town house typologies. ... Adjacent dwelling units are attached to each other only by garages. ...
www.arch.mcgill.ca/prof/schoenauer/arch529/lecture05/z55.ht... - Páginas similares
COA - Livable Places, Incorporated - [ Traducir esta página ]“The single-family detached three-story homes feature four to five bedrooms and ... Preliminary sketches for Livable Places: investigations of semi-detached typologies. .... Tree lined walking streets lead from adjacent surface parking. ...
www.coalabs.com/lpi/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PPT] Compact Housing - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Building Typology; Open Space; Parking. Compact Single Family Detached Homes ..... The farm is situated in a semi-rural area adjacent to existing large ...
www.designadvisor.org/g Typology complete.ppt - Páginas similares
Design First: Design-based Planning for Communities - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede David Walters, Linda Brown, Linda Luise Brown - 2004 - Architecture - 277 páginas
Dating from 1837, both these designs featured detached and semi-detached ... In the USA, this arrangement has become a near-binding typology in its own ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750659343...
[PDF] 080714 CP DCS Plans.indd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Frontage: 5-20m. Example Built Form Typology. Semi Detached Corner Duplex ..... down to adjacent number of storeys. Primary Street. Secondary Str ...
www.penrithcity.nsw.gov.au/uploadedFiles/Website/Planning_a... - Páginas similares
[PDF] ING'S REACH - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
narrow fronted street teraces through to lower density wide fronted semi detached and detached houses. Higher density typologies is appropriate to the more ...
62.253.210.148/pap/showimage.asp?index=238316 - Páginas similares
[PDF] Appendix 1 - Landscape typology Analysis 1645.027 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
adjacent villages should be retained in order to preserve its identity as a .... SEMI DETACHED. DETACHED. COTTAGE. FLAT/APARTMENT. OFFICE. INDUSTRIAL ...
www.leics.gov.uk/landscape_character_assessment_appendices.... - Páginas similares
Semi-Detached Houses in Berlin-Weißensee - [ Traducir esta página ]... located on an 1800 m2 site adjacent to a lake and park; with their clear typology, ... Further articles related to the topic "Semi-Detached Houses in ...
www.detail.de/rw_5_Archive_En_HoleArtikel_5772_Artikel.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251