KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

--Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.

English translation: There is only uninhabitable room space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:--Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.
English translation:There is only uninhabitable room space
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:03 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: --Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.
Esta separación se podrá reducer un tercio, con un mínimo de 5 m., cuando:
--Los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos.
--Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.
--No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.
--Este solape tenga una dimensión en planta inferior a 8.
Robert Forstag
United States
it only affects non-habitable room space
Explanation:
I found the original in some urban development regulations (published in BOCM). Parallel UK regulations are given below, but it ultimately depends on your context:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot. Thanks also to Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"There are only empty,non-habitable spaces"
eski
2 +1it only affects non-habitable room space
Parrot


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it only affects non-habitable room space


Explanation:
I found the original in some urban development regulations (published in BOCM). Parallel UK regulations are given below, but it ultimately depends on your context:


    Reference: http://www.dacorum.gov.uk/pdf/15-2-07-AGENDA.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot. Thanks also to Eski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: very nice!
6 hrs
  -> hey, long time!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"There are only empty,non-habitable spaces"


Explanation:
Seleccione un idioma: English
Italian / Italiano English


vividero habitable
vividero abitabile



Enlace:

Añadir a iGoogle


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251