KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

--No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.

English translation: There are no overlapping façade extensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:--No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.
English translation:There are no overlapping façade extensions
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:05 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: --No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.
Esta separación se podrá reducer un tercio, con un mínimo de 5 m., cuando:
--Los paramentos enfrentados sean ciegos.
--Tenga solo huecos de habitaciones, no vivderas.
--No se produzca solape en la prolongación de las fachadas.
--Este solape tenga una dimensión en planta inferior a 8.
Robert Forstag
United States
There are no overlapping façade extensions
Explanation:
AFAIK, but I'd prefer to know what the extensions look like.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot. Thanks also to Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"No overlap is produced on facade extensions."
eski
3 +1There are no overlapping façade extensions
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are no overlapping façade extensions


Explanation:
AFAIK, but I'd prefer to know what the extensions look like.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot. Thanks also to Eski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sounds right
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"No overlap is produced on facade extensions."


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-24 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bracket mounted facade structure comprises a girder part, ... as cantilever arms with a span of 3/5×L1 and cantilever extensions on each ... the horizontal overlap is produced by the closely spaced row of slots in the sliding shoe. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5860257.html - Páginas similares
de M Gerhaher - 1999 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Shingled tile block siding facade for buildings - Patent 5501050 - [ Traducir esta página ]The present facade wall consists of superposed courses of tile blocks which ... said bottom edge face and forming a lower extension of said exterior face, ... in order to outwardly overlap the upper edge of an underlying second block. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5501050.html - Páginas similares
de R Ruel - 1996 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
Gramazio & Kohler, Architecture and Urbanism - [ Traducir esta página ]Non-Standardised Brick Façade. The project was realised as an extension of a small ... This produced a maximum contrast between the open and the closed joints and ... every single brick has a different and unique overlap with the brick ...
www.gramaziokohler.com/web/e/projekte/52.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PRESERVING GROUND PLAN AND FACADE LINES FOR 3D BUILDING GENERALIZATION - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
dimensional extensions of the morphological operators opening .... previously common façade line. Overlaps are errors disturbing ...
www.isprs.org/congresses/beijing2008/proceedings/2_pdf/3_WG... - Páginas similares
[DOC] FW 60+ ''GLAS-ALUMINIUM-WARMFASSADE'' - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The transoms, which may be produced with a 13 mm inside recess to the mullions, are also equipped with screw holes for the T-joints. ... Overlapping sections shall be sealed with sealing gaskets. An unconstrained extension to the length of the design shall be .... 60 mm, suitable for use in a structural glazing facade.
www.iku-windows.com/download/facadespecifications/iku_speci... - Páginas similares
Elongated dowel hinge for dutch door miniature stable facade - US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]More specifically, the field relates to miniature building facades, ... In combination with the sliding doors are wall extensions that require their own ... door frame with a slight overlap on the modular front frame at the handle side. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5718089/description.html - Páginas similares
[PDF] (Microsoft Word - CCMGr\374nSteidlerWang.doc) - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This paper reports about these extensions. After a brief review of the original CC-Modeler ... Facade texture is produced semi-automatically via projective transformation from .... errors and because of mutually overlapping roofs. ...
www.photogrammetry.ethz.ch/general/persons/AG_pub/CCMGruenS... - Páginas similares
de AG CyberCity - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Beautiful Facade with Awning - Home Design Ideas | Decorating ... - [ Traducir esta página ]2 Oct 2008 ... This system use hollow iron frame or aluminum in fixed extension and the width ... of awning form roof enough, so it does not seem overlap. ...
archinspire.com/home-design/beautiful-facade-with-awning.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Ocean Grove Residential Structures -Facade Design Guidelines VI ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
window, the extension or rearrangement of any system, the installation of ... "board on board" - wood siding, fencing or roofing characterized by overlapping .... "lattice" - pattern produced by interlacing laths or slat like trim or ...
www.neptunetownship.org/upload/documents/HPC_Guidelines_-_S... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-24 15:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251