bosel

English translation: ovolo moulding

Spanish term or phrase:bocel
English translation:ovolo moulding
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:38 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: bosel
Peldaño – Fiola
[peldaño especial] 1 bosel – 2 boseles – redondo especial - cortado a medida
Fiola especial con doble bosel



Bovedilla Plana “caravista”
Bovedilla Curvada rústica

Baldosa – Zócalo “rodapié” – Bordura
Teja – Botellero doble – Tova “macizo”

Is this 'ovolo' or 'ovolo moulding' here?

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
convex moulding??
Explanation:
I have no idea where you got the ovolo from, but let's see if your thinking was similar to mine.

bosel is near enough the Catalan bossel, which means bocel in Spanish, which is moldura convexa lis, de sección semicircular y a veces elíptica.

Robb's dictioanry for engineers gives this as convex moulding or moulding plane, and another dictionary says that bocel corrido is bead flush.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 22:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be convexa lisa of course, and the explanation is from the DRAE.

and the Eurodicautom says that boceles corrugados are corrugated bars for reinforcing concrete.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now know where you got the ovolo from :-)

Ovolo: a round convex moulding.

http://www.plasterarc.net/essay/essay/GleesonMNO.html

But also found this:

REEDING

In architecture, the term reeding is used to describe a small convex moulding. Several reedings are often placed together, parallel to each other, either projecting from, or inserted into, the adjoining surface. The decoration so produced is then called, in general, reeding.

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/TC.HTM

This link has a piccie of ovolo moulding (look for moulding) http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T9.HTM#MOULDING

So does this link with this text
In architecture an ovolo is a round, convex moulding. In Roman work it is usually a quarter circle in section; in Greek work it is flatter, and is equivalent to the echinus; that is, it has in section the elastic curve of the shell of the sea urchin. In mediaeval architecture it is not distinguishable from the multitude of convex mouldings, of all sections, which are used.

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/phrase.pl



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Oxford dictionary of architecture:

Conves classical moulding, often enriched with egg-and-dart or similar motifs. Greek ovolos were more egg-like in profile, while roman ovolos were normally quarter-rounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be convex of course (sigh). When will I learn how to type properly!!!???
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help and useful references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ovolo moulding / torus
xxxdawn39
3convex moulding??
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convex moulding??


Explanation:
I have no idea where you got the ovolo from, but let's see if your thinking was similar to mine.

bosel is near enough the Catalan bossel, which means bocel in Spanish, which is moldura convexa lis, de sección semicircular y a veces elíptica.

Robb's dictioanry for engineers gives this as convex moulding or moulding plane, and another dictionary says that bocel corrido is bead flush.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 22:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be convexa lisa of course, and the explanation is from the DRAE.

and the Eurodicautom says that boceles corrugados are corrugated bars for reinforcing concrete.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now know where you got the ovolo from :-)

Ovolo: a round convex moulding.

http://www.plasterarc.net/essay/essay/GleesonMNO.html

But also found this:

REEDING

In architecture, the term reeding is used to describe a small convex moulding. Several reedings are often placed together, parallel to each other, either projecting from, or inserted into, the adjoining surface. The decoration so produced is then called, in general, reeding.

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/TC.HTM

This link has a piccie of ovolo moulding (look for moulding) http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T9.HTM#MOULDING

So does this link with this text
In architecture an ovolo is a round, convex moulding. In Roman work it is usually a quarter circle in section; in Greek work it is flatter, and is equivalent to the echinus; that is, it has in section the elastic curve of the shell of the sea urchin. In mediaeval architecture it is not distinguishable from the multitude of convex mouldings, of all sections, which are used.

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/phrase.pl



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Oxford dictionary of architecture:

Conves classical moulding, often enriched with egg-and-dart or similar motifs. Greek ovolos were more egg-like in profile, while roman ovolos were normally quarter-rounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be convex of course (sigh). When will I learn how to type properly!!!???

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help and useful references!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ovolo moulding / torus


Explanation:
Creo que tu traducción es correcta.
Del "Diccionario inglés-castellano de Arquitectura" que te doy:
Overflow pipe. tubo de rebosadero.
Overhanging. Alero corrido.
Oversailing. Hilada volada.
**Ovolo moulding**. Cuarto de bosel, ovolo.
Outflow. Salida de liquido, derrame.
Outgoing. Saliente, cesante.
Outhouse. Casa pequeña
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
bocel = (Arq.) moldura convexa lisa, de sección semicircular y a veces elíptica //cuarto o medio bocel: moldura convexa, cuya sección es un cuarto de círculo (DRAE)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
En mi diccionario Larousse aparece así:
bocel = (Arq.) TORUS /cuarto bocel= QUERTER ROUND, OVOLO.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
TORUS = a semicircular molding
el plural es "tori" ya que la palabra es latina.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un saludo y ¡suerte!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elsalvador.com/estilosdevida/casayjardin/ 2002/6/15/casayjardin1.html

-Si usted desea colocar un zócalo, debe escogerlo combinándolo con el piso o con la pared. De esta manera, decidirá el material más adecuado, si irá pintado o con algún acabado especial (como el *** “bosel” *** que se le hace a los de madera).
Clases de zócalos en el mercado
Las dos clases más utilizadas son:
Q Madera: Puede hacerse de pino, conacaste, laurel, cedro y cortés blanco. El más común es el que tiene un espesor de 7 x 1 cm. y con un *** “bosel” (redondeo) *** \"
bosel = redondeo
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
TORO = bocel , moldura de sección semicircular.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨´
OVOLO (plu. \"ovuli\")= (Arch.) a convex, rounded moulding, a quarter circle (Roman) or quarter ellipse (Greek) in section¨.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Tras lo que he investigado, y para finalizar respondiendo a tu pregunta, creo que da igual usar
\"OVOLO\" or \"OVOLO MOULDING\"
Yo particularmente elegiría \"ovolo moulding\" pues el concepto queda más claro.




    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4