A parte de poder llegar a escenificar él mismo

English translation: As well as being a place for

Spanish term or phrase:A parte de poder llegar a escenificar él mismo
English translation:As well as being a place for
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:56 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Design of collective spaces
Spanish term or phrase: A parte de poder llegar a escenificar él mismo
No obstante, el espacio público también es un lugar para la confrontación y el conflicto.

**A parte de poder llegar a escenificar él mismo** manifestaciones de disidencia y protesta, la organización de un evento que perjudique temporalmente su funcionamiento normal y corriente genera reacciones en los que se sienten afectados por una actividad en la que no tienen interés alguno en participar.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
As well as being a place for
Explanation:
...expressions of protest and dissent

In other words, this is one of the purposes for which it can be used.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As well as being a place for
philgoddard
4Besides coming to signify the same thing
axies
3 +1In addition to possibly representing in itself
patinba


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition to possibly representing in itself


Explanation:
an expression of dissent and protest,

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As well as being a place for


Explanation:
...expressions of protest and dissent

In other words, this is one of the purposes for which it can be used.



philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17
54 mins
  -> Thanks Isabelle...

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 hr
  -> ... and thanks Jenni.

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besides coming to signify the same thing


Explanation:

Besides dramatizing/ coming to signify/be interpreted/meaning/indicating the same thing

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
escenificar vt
1 (poner en escena) to stage
2 (adaptar para el teatro) to dramatize

Example sentence(s):
  • A parte de poder llegar a detectar los fraudes me he gustado su explicación
  • Besides being able to detect fraud I liked his/her explanation
axies
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22