abarcando el tema de forma integral

English translation: comprehensively covering the topic

Spanish term or phrase:abarcando el tema de forma integral
English translation:comprehensively covering the topic
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:12 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: abarcando el tema de forma integral
La metodología del curso permite a estudiantes con formación diferente lograr un enfoque multidisciplinar y holístico de las funciones del proceso, del diseño y de la comunicación, **abarcando el tema del diseño urbano temporal de forma integral**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
comprehensively covering the topic
Explanation:
my take on it (no idea what temporal means here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-12-01 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa, for letting us know. But what does it mean? They create an urban layout that is quickly changed for another? I don't envy this text you're doing!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Pat! Forgot to answer your uestion re 'Temporary Urban Design' - it refers to designing events that are only temporary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9comprehensively covering the topic
Patricia Rosas
4 +3covering (whatever) from all angles
Robin Levey
4 +1viewing the subject as a whole
Edward Tully
3with full coverage of contemporary urban design (developments)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covering (whatever) from all angles


Explanation:
My reading...

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
24 mins

agree  philgoddard
38 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: this is good too
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viewing the subject as a whole


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-30 23:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that's "modern urban design"!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: In fact the Spanish is tautology, as this is just a different way of saying "holistico".
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with full coverage of contemporary urban design (developments)


Explanation:
maybe ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
comprehensively covering the topic


Explanation:
my take on it (no idea what temporal means here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-12-01 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa, for letting us know. But what does it mean? They create an urban layout that is quickly changed for another? I don't envy this text you're doing!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Pat! Forgot to answer your uestion re 'Temporary Urban Design' - it refers to designing events that are only temporary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Pat - it's "Temporary Urban Design" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Aren't you lucky? - Lisa left 'diseño urbano temporal' out of the question :) Ouffff!
6 mins
  -> yup! I'm curious to know what she's going to do with that. Thanks!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
22 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  philgoddard
46 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  twiginbeak
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr
  -> thanks, Emma!

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patinba!

agree  Gilla Evans
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Gilla!

agree  eski: Very well put! :))
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you!