KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

eje medianero

English translation: property line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje medianero
English translation:property line
Entered by: RNG

00:08 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Marketing - brochures
Spanish term or phrase: eje medianero
Hello! I'm translating a brochure which promotes a building and in one of its parts it says: "eje medianero"....as if it were a dividing wall in the left section of the buidling...
How can we say "eje medianero" in English?
TIA!
RNG
Argentina
property line
Explanation:
The dividing wall between two adjoining buildings or units is called party wall. The property line describes the boundary of a parcel, in this case, between buildings. The property line runs through the middle of the party wall.
Selected response from:

Ursulita
Grading comment
thanks a lot Ursulita!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2property lineUrsulita
3property line/boundary
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property line


Explanation:
The dividing wall between two adjoining buildings or units is called party wall. The property line describes the boundary of a parcel, in this case, between buildings. The property line runs through the middle of the party wall.


    Reference: http://www.istructe.org/knowledge/Pages/Party-wallAct.aspx
Ursulita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot Ursulita!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot Ursulita!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property line/boundary


Explanation:
Suerte

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!!