KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

SUM (Sala de Usos Múltiples)

English translation: MPR (multi-purpose room)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SUM (Sala de Usos Múltiples)
English translation:MPR (multi-purpose room)
Entered by: Travelin Ann

02:12 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Marketing - brochures
Spanish term or phrase: SUM (Sala de Usos Múltiples)
Hola! estoy traduciendo un folleto de español a ingles....y aparece el término SUM que equivale a Sala de Usos Múltiples....¿hay algún equivalente en inglés para dichas siglas?...
TIA!
RNG
Argentina
multi-purpose room
Explanation:
at least in US EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-25 02:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abbreviated MPR - see
http://www.lbusd.k12.ca.us/District/School_Building_Plan/doc...
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5multi-purpose room
Travelin Ann
4 +1Multipurpose Room
Lina Villegas
4MURUrsulita
3multi purpose hallRick Larg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MUR


Explanation:
MUR - Multi-Use Room


    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/springvalleyelementary/
    Reference: http://www.walnutcreeksd.org/106220106135317247/blank/browse...
Ursulita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multipurpose Room


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there's an abbreviation for it but Multipurpose room is widely used.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tips on arranging furniture in a multipurpose room and arranging furniture in a room.

    Reference: http://www.indobase.com/home/furniture/furniture-multipurpos...
    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Soundproofing-A-Multipurpose-Room&...
Lina Villegas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! =D

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multi-purpose room


Explanation:
at least in US EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-25 02:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abbreviated MPR - see
http://www.lbusd.k12.ca.us/District/School_Building_Plan/doc...


    Reference: http://www.jenkinslaw.org/services/rooms/rooms.php?rm=1
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosa

agree  K Donnelly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, K Donnelly

agree  Lisa McCarthy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, LisaMac

agree  Gilla Evans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Francesca Samuel
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi purpose hall


Explanation:
Depending on how big it is, etc.

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28