KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Piso zócalo

English translation: footing/plinth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Piso zócalo
English translation:footing/plinth
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

19:43 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Piso zócalo
Hola,

Me podrían ayudar con "piso zócalo" en el siguiente contexto:

Si el proyecto contempla piso zócalo o subterráneos, deberá garantizarse la impermeabilidad de los muros y radier, con un sistema que deberá quedar claramente indicado y detallado en los planos ...

Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
footing/plinth- see below
Explanation:
footing/plinth/baseboard and underground installations/space
I also see "footings {plural} or underground installations/basements" . Also, "baseboard" is given as the translation for " zócalo de piso" here, but I don't find any mentions of "baseboard(s) and underground..."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
zocalo de piso=baseboard

SEE ALSO:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=637828
Creo que sería así, footing, una extensión del cimiento que sirve para anivelar las diferentes partes de la planta baja, pero aquí en este ejemplo es obvio que contemplan hacerlo de una altura suficiento para acomodar un estacionamiento compartido, tal vez menos como necesario para oficinas o viviendas...

http://www.wconline.com/Articles/Article_Rotation/BNP_GUID_9...
Survey the jobsite of previously disturbed footings or underground installations

The response of low-rise non-engineered structures to extreme wind conditions, P.R. Sparks
Inland buildings are founded on strip footings or underground basements

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
Explanation:
Could be a footing, that's one possible translation of zócalo.
....also suggested> plinth course

http://www.thevillager.com/villager_261/nyuzeros.html
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
the expanded project scope is contingent upon the construction of a massive new “plinth”, or underground structure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-12 23:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, I would suggest ONE of the following:
- footing
- footings
- plinth
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4footing/plinth- see below
Jenniferts
3basementRick Larg
3story below grade
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footing/plinth- see below


Explanation:
footing/plinth/baseboard and underground installations/space
I also see "footings {plural} or underground installations/basements" . Also, "baseboard" is given as the translation for " zócalo de piso" here, but I don't find any mentions of "baseboard(s) and underground..."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
zocalo de piso=baseboard

SEE ALSO:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=637828
Creo que sería así, footing, una extensión del cimiento que sirve para anivelar las diferentes partes de la planta baja, pero aquí en este ejemplo es obvio que contemplan hacerlo de una altura suficiento para acomodar un estacionamiento compartido, tal vez menos como necesario para oficinas o viviendas...

http://www.wconline.com/Articles/Article_Rotation/BNP_GUID_9...
Survey the jobsite of previously disturbed footings or underground installations

The response of low-rise non-engineered structures to extreme wind conditions, P.R. Sparks
Inland buildings are founded on strip footings or underground basements

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
Explanation:
Could be a footing, that's one possible translation of zócalo.
....also suggested> plinth course

http://www.thevillager.com/villager_261/nyuzeros.html
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
the expanded project scope is contingent upon the construction of a massive new “plinth”, or underground structure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-12 23:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, I would suggest ONE of the following:
- footing
- footings
- plinth

Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
story below grade


Explanation:
an educated guess... when the floor itself, but not the entire room, is below the level of the ground outside.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-13 07:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe : semi-basement
See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-basement

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28