KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

artesa a par y nudillo

English translation: coffered "par y nudillo" ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artesa a par y nudillo
English translation:coffered "par y nudillo" ceiling

15:03 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-18 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: artesa a par y nudillo
Estoy traduciendo una hoja de vida de un arquitecto. En la sección donde él describe su experiencia laboral, se encuentra el término que detallaré a coordinación con la frase en la que viene inmerso / I am translating an Architect's CV. In the work experience section, he writes the term that I will show below with the sentence where it is contained:

"Arquitecto diseñador y a cargo del projecto de restauración de la cubierta de Estilo Colonial, denominada de artesa a par y nudillo del Siglo XVIII,..."

Tengo todo el resto de la oración excepto por el termino que he referido anteriormente. Agradezco la ayuda que me puedan prestar / I already have the whole sentence except for that term that I have already mentioned before. I appreciate any help.
Sergio Cortes
Colombia
coffered "par y nudillo" ceiling
Explanation:
An earlier proz entry gives a very in-depth description. "par y nudo" is very often left untranslated as it has no real equivalent in English architecture. It is often described by the term noted in this proz entry. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/10...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, si no llegare a funcionar, el mismo cliente podrá ayuderme a hcaer cualquier corrección posterior. Gracias también a Noni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coffered "par y nudillo" ceiling
Jenni Lukac
3 +1coffered
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffered


Explanation:
It's talking about artesonado I should imagine, and it is normally "artesa de par y nudillo"
http://www.google.es/images?hl=es&biw=1076&bih=449&q="par y ...

"La cubierta del altar es de artesa de par y nudillo...." http://www.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://farm5.static.flick...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-15 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't include that artesonado = ceiling work

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffered "par y nudillo" ceiling


Explanation:
An earlier proz entry gives a very in-depth description. "par y nudo" is very often left untranslated as it has no real equivalent in English architecture. It is often described by the term noted in this proz entry. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/architecture/10...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, si no llegare a funcionar, el mismo cliente podrá ayuderme a hcaer cualquier corrección posterior. Gracias también a Noni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
57 mins
  -> Thanks very much, MPGS.