KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Escalera Presurizada

English translation: pressurized (emergency) stairway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escalera Presurizada
English translation:pressurized (emergency) stairway
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:53 Feb 4, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-07 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Escalera Presurizada
Sé que estas escaleras son construidas en edificios como medida de prevención contra incendios y como una forma de escape viable.
Tazadaar
pressurized (emergency) stairway
Explanation:
Paseo de la Reforma No. 231/Reforma 231/Col. Cuauhtémoc
listings.cushwake.com/.../BuildingFlyer.cfm?... - Traducir esta página
Roof Garden in 12th floor, pressurized emergency stairs and facilities for the disabled. Leases from 250 m². ... Escalera presurizada/Cisterna. Los cajones del ...

[FLASH]
Technology 3 service elevators designated to residents and 1 for ...
www.veiramar.com/Veiramar3k-Ing/Tecnologia.swf
Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
3 service elevators designated to residents and 1 for heavy loading; 2 pressurized emergency stairs apart from a waste disposal compactor and duct. Redundant ...


http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/pressurized stair...

pressurized stairway enclosure
A stairway enclosure whose interior is maintained at a slightly elevated pressure to minimize smoke contamination during a fire.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Architecture and Construction. Copyright © 2003 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-04 20:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 10 - Means of Egress
publicecodes.citation.com/.../st_ca_st_b200v10_... - Traducir esta página
A smokeproof enclosure or pressurized stairway shall terminate at an exit discharge or a public way. The smokeproof enclosure or ***pressurized stairway** shall be ...


Structural Firefighting: Strategy and Tactics - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0763751685...
Bernard J. Klaene, Russell Sanders - 2007 - Political Science - 379 páginas
Unless there is a compelling reason to use another stairway, the smoke-proof tower or the ***pressurized stairway*** should be the stairway of choice for occupant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2012-02-07 23:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6pressurized (emergency) stairway
Taña Dalglish
5Pressurized staircase
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressurized staircase


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pressurized (emergency) stairway


Explanation:
Paseo de la Reforma No. 231/Reforma 231/Col. Cuauhtémoc
listings.cushwake.com/.../BuildingFlyer.cfm?... - Traducir esta página
Roof Garden in 12th floor, pressurized emergency stairs and facilities for the disabled. Leases from 250 m². ... Escalera presurizada/Cisterna. Los cajones del ...

[FLASH]
Technology 3 service elevators designated to residents and 1 for ...
www.veiramar.com/Veiramar3k-Ing/Tecnologia.swf
Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
3 service elevators designated to residents and 1 for heavy loading; 2 pressurized emergency stairs apart from a waste disposal compactor and duct. Redundant ...


http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/pressurized stair...

pressurized stairway enclosure
A stairway enclosure whose interior is maintained at a slightly elevated pressure to minimize smoke contamination during a fire.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Architecture and Construction. Copyright © 2003 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-04 20:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 10 - Means of Egress
publicecodes.citation.com/.../st_ca_st_b200v10_... - Traducir esta página
A smokeproof enclosure or pressurized stairway shall terminate at an exit discharge or a public way. The smokeproof enclosure or ***pressurized stairway** shall be ...


Structural Firefighting: Strategy and Tactics - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0763751685...
Bernard J. Klaene, Russell Sanders - 2007 - Political Science - 379 páginas
Unless there is a compelling reason to use another stairway, the smoke-proof tower or the ***pressurized stairway*** should be the stairway of choice for occupant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2012-02-07 23:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
4 mins
  -> Thank you Rich. Have a good weekend! Un abrazo.

agree  Steven Huddleston
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Steven. Buen finde.

agree  James A. Walsh
7 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Jaws. Un abrazo.

agree  Gallagy
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emma Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you Emma.

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> Thank you trsk2000.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): James A. Walsh, Gallagy, xxxtrsk2000