KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

juntas de acabado

English translation: repointing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juntas de acabado
English translation:repointing
Entered by: Greg Hunt

12:02 Feb 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: juntas de acabado
This is from an academic article regarding an eighteenth century church in Spain. The phrase appears here:

La fachada Este presenta mayor desplome, también es donde se aprecian más actuaciones de construcción ejecutadas, abertura de huecos, cegado de los mismos, arcos de descarga, juntas de acabado en diversas épocas y reanudaciones posteriores de recrecido con otra verticalidad

I think understand what it means, I'm just having a case of mental block regarding how to put it in English. I'm probably going to post another question on this later.
Greg Hunt
Spain
repointing
Explanation:
It depends on what the outer surface of the facade consists of, but assuming it is some sort of masonry, "juntas de acabado" probably refers to the mortar joints between the pieces of masonry, whether brick, stone, or whatever. Filling these joints neatly when the masonry is first constructed is called pointing; repairing them subsequently is called repointing.

"JUNTAS DE ACABADO ENTRE LADRILLOS
Una ves se ha mamposteado un muro, hay que hacer unas juntas de acabado de la siguiente manera"
http://www.bricopage.com/como_se_hace/albanileria/ladrillos....

As I say, pointing/repointing doesn't only apply to brick, but also to stone masonry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repointing

You could say "repointing work".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-05 13:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "en diversas épocas" bit, to me, suggests repointing done in different periods (it's a job that has to be done every certain number of years, as the mortar crumbles and the joints deteriorate). Repointing done at different times will look different, because of the differing appearance of the mortar and the degree of weathering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-05 17:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just out of interest, I checked what this refers to, and it's the Church of San Miguel Arcángel in Jalance (Valencia). It was built in 1736 and does not have different phases of construction. The east end, to which this refers, is a uniform masonry wall. This is where I disagree with Kevin's answer: the "juntas de acabado" are not mortar joints between parts of the wall built at different times, because there are no such parts. Nor would you expect it to mean that; as I have indicated, this expression normally refers to the mortar joints between the bricks or stones of which a masonry wall is constructed, and so it is here. So it certainly refers to periodic repointing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mortar joint / joinKevin G
3 +2repointing
Charles Davis
4joint finish
axies


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mortar joint / join


Explanation:
If you are uncertain that the joints are made of mortar, you could just use join or joint.

Based on the rest of the text I'm fairly certain that they are referring to mortar joints between different parts of the building built at different periods.

The second reference is to a similar Proz question.

Example sentence(s):
  • The decision to repoint is most often related to some obvious sign of deterioration, such as disintegrating mortar or cracks in mortar joints.

    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/hps/tps/briefs/brief02.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_ci...
Kevin G
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: which have been repointed at different times
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repointing


Explanation:
It depends on what the outer surface of the facade consists of, but assuming it is some sort of masonry, "juntas de acabado" probably refers to the mortar joints between the pieces of masonry, whether brick, stone, or whatever. Filling these joints neatly when the masonry is first constructed is called pointing; repairing them subsequently is called repointing.

"JUNTAS DE ACABADO ENTRE LADRILLOS
Una ves se ha mamposteado un muro, hay que hacer unas juntas de acabado de la siguiente manera"
http://www.bricopage.com/como_se_hace/albanileria/ladrillos....

As I say, pointing/repointing doesn't only apply to brick, but also to stone masonry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repointing

You could say "repointing work".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-05 13:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "en diversas épocas" bit, to me, suggests repointing done in different periods (it's a job that has to be done every certain number of years, as the mortar crumbles and the joints deteriorate). Repointing done at different times will look different, because of the differing appearance of the mortar and the degree of weathering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-05 17:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just out of interest, I checked what this refers to, and it's the Church of San Miguel Arcángel in Jalance (Valencia). It was built in 1736 and does not have different phases of construction. The east end, to which this refers, is a uniform masonry wall. This is where I disagree with Kevin's answer: the "juntas de acabado" are not mortar joints between parts of the wall built at different times, because there are no such parts. Nor would you expect it to mean that; as I have indicated, this expression normally refers to the mortar joints between the bricks or stones of which a masonry wall is constructed, and so it is here. So it certainly refers to periodic repointing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
This is the one. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian!

agree  bigedsenior: The old lime mortar joints used in old construction required periodic repointing as the joints weathered and the joint material eroded. The use of lime mortar has been one cause of serious seismic destruction.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the confirmation, biged :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint finish


Explanation:
Or the finish in/of the joints.
Refers to the type of finish in the joints.
acabado => finish/design/shape etc.

Look up: Google images: masonry joints ''period construction''

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22