KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

resuelto con forjado horizontal

English translation: solved by using a horizontal slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resuelto con forjado horizontal
English translation:solved by using a horizontal slab
Entered by: eski

16:24 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: resuelto con forjado horizontal
Following on from a previous question, this phrase appears in an architectural article concerning an eighteenth century Spanish church.

El coro alto es una construcción relativamente reciente, realizada sobre la cancela de entrada por la fachada principal y resuelto con forjado horizontal, se apoya en la parte interior del muro de la fachada

Apart from the oddity of the position of the rood screen, does this mean that it is placed on top of a concrete base?
Greg Hunt
Spain
solved by using a horizontal slab
Explanation:
solved by using a horizontal slab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-06 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8486128 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of the gel ("sea-level electrophoresis"), the retrograde discontinuous buffer system ...
Agarose electrophoresis of DNA in discontinuous buffers, using a ...onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/elps.../pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
using a horizontal slab apparatus and a buffer system with improved properties. Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of ...
[PDF]
Effect of gravity on the fast modes of a horizontal coronal slabwww-solar.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/.../mcewan_diaz.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de MP McEwan - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
on a horizontal slab as a first step away from a homogeneous medium. Because of the ..... cients which we solve by using the auxiliary equation m2 + g c2 ...
Interpretation of Gravity Datagravmag.ou.edu/grav_interp/grav_interp.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... number of density distributions; combine gravity data with other constraints: ... furthermore, horizontal slab doesn't contribute to gravity anomalies; in some ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-06 16:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8486128 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of the gel ("sea-level electrophoresis"), the retrograde discontinuous buffer system ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-06 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizlet.com/8824488/print/En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Churrigueresque: popular baroque style in Spain in the 18th century, named after the family, ... 36. east end: Term conventionally used for the altar end of a church, even when the church is ... 60. lintel: a horizontal slab over a door or window ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 16:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Parish Church of St Cuthbert Elsdon : Exteriorwww.northumberlandnationalpark.org.uk/.../exte...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The gable itself has a raised slab coping, with short horizontal returns at its feet, in a common late 18th or early 19th century manner. ... with 19th century tooled- and-margined quoins; a re-used stone in the west wall is inscribed 'W T 1715'.
[PDF]
Popular attitudes to memory, the body, and social identity: the rise of ...eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/.../mytumh2_PMAMytu... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de H Mytum - 2006 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados
floor, is now a rare addition to a church, yet in the ... horizontal ledger slabs were identical to those used ... locations and elsewhere during the 18th century.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-06 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.canberrahistoryweb.com/cemeteri... - AustraliaEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Terazzo: Used for gravestones, steps and drainage areas. ... Altars & Ledgers/ horizontal slabs: Flat, inscribed slabs of stone supported on raised ... Originally medieval, but out of favour around the 18th century, and revived in the 19th century. ... Usually on the outside walls of the church, or the surrounding churchyard walls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Templo de Jerusalén - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia librees.wikipedia.org/wiki/Templo_de_JerusalénEn caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
El forjado de piedra se cubrió con un solado de madera de cedro. ... masas de fieles, pero el Santuario del Templo sólo era accesible al rey y a los sacerdotes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 19:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.skally.net/sj/hist2.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The altar used to be a single stone slab sticking out of the wall with support pedestals .... The choir loft was usually stifling hot to make the pew area tolerable.
[PDF]
Immaculate Conception Parishimmaculatetc.org/downloads/IC_history.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Additional slabs of the same material, salvaged from the original side altars, have been re-used in the form of a marble ... local stone craftsman Mark Knisley in I996 . The right side altar ... tradition, the organ and choir loft are situated in the rear ...
* Loft - (Architecture): Definitionen.mimi.hu › ArchitectureEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
choir loft - a gallery in a church occupied by the choir ... In the r 5th century some of the stone staircases leading to the rood loft, with open tracery round the edge ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2012-02-20 17:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to Greg and to my peers for your confirmation.
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solved by using a horizontal slab
eski
4 +2resolved with a horizontal structure
fionn
3constructed with a floor structure
Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
Summary of reference entries provided
pictureliz askew

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolved with a horizontal structure


Explanation:
I wouldn't specify the material unless you have further info, as forjado could also be a wooden structure.
In Spanish and Colonial churches it is very common for the choir (and organ) to be placed on a platform above the entrance door, behind the congregation, with or without a screen (usu. depending on if it is connected to a women's convent or a monastery.) This could be resting on a simple few beams or an elaborate stone or brick vault.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-02-06 17:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some pics:
The 4th pic on this page: http://ccasconm.blogspot.com/2010/09/piedrahita-la-villa-de-...
Several here: http://www.iglesiaenvillahermosa.com/ver_patrimonio.aspx?id=...

Example sentence(s):
  • "El forjado de madera en un edificio definido por crujías de luces moderadas, se resuelve con el empleo de viguetas,"

    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Forjados_con_Vigas...
    Reference: http://teoriadeconstruccion.com/category/forjado-de-madera/
fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Things are a bit clearer now. I didn't have any pictures, but Charles has pointed the way to one. This seems likely to be right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, I agree with all you say. The forjado is almost certainly a wooden floor structure here (I've seen a photo). I'm dubious about "resolved", though; I'd just say "executed" or something. "Resuelto" just refers to how the thing is built.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Charles. Executed may be better in this context if it is a general text - 'resolved' though ugly is used by architects all the time (and is clearly rubbing off on me!)

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructed with a floor structure


Explanation:
only slightly different but reads better to me....

Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solved by using a horizontal slab


Explanation:
solved by using a horizontal slab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-06 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8486128 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of the gel ("sea-level electrophoresis"), the retrograde discontinuous buffer system ...
Agarose electrophoresis of DNA in discontinuous buffers, using a ...onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/elps.../pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
using a horizontal slab apparatus and a buffer system with improved properties. Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of ...
[PDF]
Effect of gravity on the fast modes of a horizontal coronal slabwww-solar.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/.../mcewan_diaz.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de MP McEwan - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
on a horizontal slab as a first step away from a homogeneous medium. Because of the ..... cients which we solve by using the auxiliary equation m2 + g c2 ...
Interpretation of Gravity Datagravmag.ou.edu/grav_interp/grav_interp.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... number of density distributions; combine gravity data with other constraints: ... furthermore, horizontal slab doesn't contribute to gravity anomalies; in some ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-06 16:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8486128 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de A Zsolnai - 1993 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Using a horizontal slab apparatus with a buffer in the reservoirs at the level of the gel ("sea-level electrophoresis"), the retrograde discontinuous buffer system ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-06 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizlet.com/8824488/print/En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Churrigueresque: popular baroque style in Spain in the 18th century, named after the family, ... 36. east end: Term conventionally used for the altar end of a church, even when the church is ... 60. lintel: a horizontal slab over a door or window ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 16:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Parish Church of St Cuthbert Elsdon : Exteriorwww.northumberlandnationalpark.org.uk/.../exte...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The gable itself has a raised slab coping, with short horizontal returns at its feet, in a common late 18th or early 19th century manner. ... with 19th century tooled- and-margined quoins; a re-used stone in the west wall is inscribed 'W T 1715'.
[PDF]
Popular attitudes to memory, the body, and social identity: the rise of ...eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/.../mytumh2_PMAMytu... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de H Mytum - 2006 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados
floor, is now a rare addition to a church, yet in the ... horizontal ledger slabs were identical to those used ... locations and elsewhere during the 18th century.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-06 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.canberrahistoryweb.com/cemeteri... - AustraliaEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Terazzo: Used for gravestones, steps and drainage areas. ... Altars & Ledgers/ horizontal slabs: Flat, inscribed slabs of stone supported on raised ... Originally medieval, but out of favour around the 18th century, and revived in the 19th century. ... Usually on the outside walls of the church, or the surrounding churchyard walls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Templo de Jerusalén - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia librees.wikipedia.org/wiki/Templo_de_JerusalénEn caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
El forjado de piedra se cubrió con un solado de madera de cedro. ... masas de fieles, pero el Santuario del Templo sólo era accesible al rey y a los sacerdotes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 19:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.skally.net/sj/hist2.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The altar used to be a single stone slab sticking out of the wall with support pedestals .... The choir loft was usually stifling hot to make the pew area tolerable.
[PDF]
Immaculate Conception Parishimmaculatetc.org/downloads/IC_history.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Additional slabs of the same material, salvaged from the original side altars, have been re-used in the form of a marble ... local stone craftsman Mark Knisley in I996 . The right side altar ... tradition, the organ and choir loft are situated in the rear ...
* Loft - (Architecture): Definitionen.mimi.hu › ArchitectureEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
choir loft - a gallery in a church occupied by the choir ... In the r 5th century some of the stone staircases leading to the rood loft, with open tracery round the edge ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2012-02-20 17:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to Greg and to my peers for your confirmation.
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) I would prefer 'using a horizontal floor structure' -more general than a 'slab'. Best. :)
14 mins
  -> Hi MPGS; also very viable although in this case the size of the slab may not necessarily imply a floor. Lintels used over dooways are also small slabs. Saludos eski :))

agree  liz askew: CYPECAD. Analysis and design of reinforced concrete and steel ... cypecad.cype.us/ Both horizontal or inclined slabs may be introduced. Inclined slabs are simple to introduce as only the inclined plane has to be defined. This can be done by ...
31 mins
  -> Hi Liz: Thanks for your confirmation; however, please note that -as we refer to an 18th-century church; the slab mentioned is probably a solid stone lintel (see last 3 links above) eski :))

agree  philgoddard: It's not a lintel though - it's the floor of the choir.
46 mins
  -> Could very well be; wish we had a picture to go by: Thanks Phil. eski :))

neutral  Charles Davis: Extremely unlikely that they would have used a slab for the floor of this choir loft, and "forjado" doesn't necessarily mean a slab at all; this is almost certainly a "forjado de madera".
1 hr
  -> Hi Charles: Thanks for your comment; just for the record: I never mentioned concrete and did refer to solid stone: Templo de Jerusalén - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia librees.wikipedia.org/wiki/Templo_de_JerusalénEn caché - Similares eski :))




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: picture

Reference information:
http://www.cvr.etsia.upm.es/curso cype/cypecad/Manual CYPECA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-06 16:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forjado - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forjado - Translate this page
Forma parte de la estructura horizontal de las diferentes plantas de un edificio, ... También existen forjados de hormigón armado macizo, al que se le llama losa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-06 17:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CYPECAD. Analysis and design of reinforced concrete and steel ...
cypecad.cype.us/
Both horizontal or inclined slabs may be introduced. Inclined slabs are simple to introduce as only the inclined plane has to be defined. This can be done by ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 19:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un forjado > slab
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
26 Aug 2004 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of un forjado: slab [construction report - Construction / Civil Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
Forjado vs. losa > slab foundation / slab strips
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
11 Jan 2012 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Forjado vs. losa: slab foundation / slab strips [Construction / Civil Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
frente de forjado > slab faces
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
27 Feb 2008 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of frente de forjado: slab faces [Construction / Civil Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 19:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmtpc.org/compendium/flooring/index.htm

A roof/intermediate floors is constructed to support the dead load of the roof structure and its covering, insulation and internal finishes, snow loads and pressure or suction due to wind and live load without undue deflection or distortion. In engineering parlance it is roof/floor is termed as slab.

FUNCTIONAL REQUIREMENTS OF A SLAB

ü Strength and stability

ü Resistance to weather and ground moisture

ü Durability and freedom from maintenance

ü Fire safety

ü Resistance to the passage of heat

ü Resistance to the passage of sound

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52