KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Aberturas antepechadas

English translation: Openings with guardrails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aberturas antepechadas
English translation:Openings with guardrails

04:07 Feb 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-23 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Aberturas antepechadas
Podría ayudarme alguien con la traducción de este término?
Supongo que forman parte de una edificación, en particular, de los elementos antepuestos, pero no tengo idea en qué consisten y cómo pueden ser traducidas al ingés.
El contexto es el siguiente. Gracias por su atención.

Aberturas antepechadas: el hueco deberá ser de proporciones claramente verticales y la barandilla se situará en el plano de fachada o con un vuelo de 0,2 metros, como máximo, respecto de dicho plano, así como 0,2 metros por cada lado del hueco de fachada.
CELESTIAL DREAM
Openings with guardrails
Explanation:
An "antepecho" is a guardrail at a window. The description makes it pretty clear that this is what is being referred to. Parapet to me suggests something more solid than a rail, such as a low wall.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Juliet balconies
Charles Davis
4Openings with guardrails
Gilla Evans
3openings with parapet
spielenschach1
3spandreled openings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spandreled openings


Explanation:
Spandrel - (Architecture): Definition






en.mimi.hu › Architecture - Traducir esta página


spandrel - space between an arched opening and the rectangle formed by the outer moldings above and to one side - often filled with painted decoration ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Openings with guardrails


Explanation:
An "antepecho" is a guardrail at a window. The description makes it pretty clear that this is what is being referred to. Parapet to me suggests something more solid than a rail, such as a low wall.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juliet balconies


Explanation:
This is what they are usually called in English. "Aberturas antepechadas" refers to a type of balcony which does not project from the wall, or only very slightly (up to 20 cm, according to this text), and which consists of an opening from an upper room with French windows and a parapet, rail or railing to stop you falling.

As Gilla remarks, this type of balcony does not necessarily have a parapet, though it can. A parapet is a low wall:

"a low protective wall along the edge of a roof, bridge, or balcony."
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/parapet?region=us&q...

But the "antepecho" in this type of balcony, the type that is flush with the façade, or nearly, is more often a "barandilla" made of metal, which would not be called a parapet in English. On the other hand, an "antepecho" is not necessarily a rail.

This text apparently comes from the "Plano Especial del Casco Histórico de Toledo", in article 2.4, section 7, which refers to "balcones", "miradores" and "aberturas antepechadas". The point being made here is that they should be essentially vertical: the height greater than the width.
http://www.ayto-toledo.org/urbanismo/pecht/ordenanza.pdf

This is the case with Juliet balconies, which are extremely common in many Spanish cities.

"The traditional Maltese balcony is a wooden closed balcony projecting from a wall.
By contrast, a 'Juliet balcony' does not protrude out of the building. It is usually part of an upper floor, with a balustrade only at the front, like a small Loggia. Modern Juliet balconies often involve a metal barrier placed in front of a high window which can be opened."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balcony

Juliet balconies:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="Juliet balcony"&gs_sm=3...

"The upper level has three double bedrooms, one with an en suite shower room and French doors to a tiled terrace. The other two have French doors with Juliet balconies."
http://www.resale-centre.com/blog/property-for-sale/for-sale...

"Juliet balconies surround French or double doors and allow them to be opened inwards for increased light and ventilation, while preventing the occupants from falling out. Effectively acting as a restraint, they are not regarded as true balconies because they have no platform to stand on. However, Juliet balconies remain as popular now as they were several centuries ago and are a very effective way of adding an outdoor feel to an indoor space."
http://www.balconette.co.uk/articles/History_of_Balconies.as...

"Since living in Valencia, Spain the buildings have become part of my daily narrative. The original architecture with Juliet balconies, wooden shutters and intricate plasterwork fight with the newer contemporary buildings."
http://marionwessonstudio.wordpress.com/2011/10/30/new-studi...
See accompanying picture here. These are classic Spanish Juliet balconies.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
openings with parapet


Explanation:
window openings with cut-limestone sills - http://www.buildingsofireland.ie/niah/search.jsp?type=record...
Rembrandt van Rijn "Young girl, leaning on a window parapet"-http://www.art-prints-on-demand.com/a/rembrandt/young-girl-l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias9 horas (2012-02-23 13:17:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&source=hp&q= p...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese