KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Cuadro de medidores

English translation: (water) meter bank


04:38 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Cuadro de medidores
No further context I'm afraid as it's just part of a long list

Instalación Hidráulica
Cuadro de medidores, en tubo de cobre o similar de 13mm con llave de paso.

Thanks :)
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:(water) meter bank
Explanation:
This is where you have a number of meters coming off a common line.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, Biged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dashboard / control panel
Teresa Gutiérrez
3(water) meter bank
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dashboard / control panel


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto para el término yo diría uno de estos dos.
Aunque "dashboard" se ha utilizado mucho en el mundo del automóvil, hoy en día se ha generalizado su aplicación a muchos otros entornos, incluido el de los ordenadores.
El término "control panel" es más conservador, yo creo.
Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo,

Teresa Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(water) meter bank


Explanation:
This is where you have a number of meters coming off a common line.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks, Biged