KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

"residencia para escritores autogestionada"

English translation: makeshift (or homemade) writer\'s residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"residencia para escritores autogestionada\"
English translation:makeshift (or homemade) writer\'s residence
Entered by: Bob Haskell

15:45 Nov 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture /
Spanish term or phrase: "residencia para escritores autogestionada"
I'm translating a description of a writer's "galpón", which she has in her backyard, and which is not very spacious or elegant, and the author says "El galpón, provisto de una cama y un escritorio para la computadora, parece más UNA RESIDENCIA PARA ESCRITORES AUTOGESTIONADA que un estudio convencional... No hay una biblioteca a la vista, ni otras marcas del género..." etc.

Does this mean self-designed? Provisional? I really don't have a clear idea and would appreciate any help.

Thanks!

Bob Haskell
Bob Haskell
makeshift (or homemade) writer's residence
Explanation:
This is what I think is meant by autogestionado here.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Yes... "Makeshift" is the right word here, I think. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-run writer's residence
Anne Patricia
4Self Improvised/designed writer's studio.
Phoenix III
3makeshift (or homemade) writer's residence
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makeshift (or homemade) writer's residence


Explanation:
This is what I think is meant by autogestionado here.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Yes... "Makeshift" is the right word here, I think. Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-run writer's residence


Explanation:
Another possibilty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-03 18:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to family-run, for example

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. It is a possibility, but not quite right (from my point of view)... Although the writer clearly "runs" her writing business there...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg
50 mins

neutral  philgoddard: But what does "self-run" mean exactly?
1 hr
  -> To run or manage your own business (llevar/gestionar)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self Improvised/designed writer's studio.


Explanation:
Galpón is a sort of shed and in some Latin american countries, it means the chicken coop. The text clearly states that it's located in her backyard. This means she has turned this sort of detached shed into her makeshift studio. Self designed.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes... I agree... and i particularly like the word "makeshift" - which you used yourself... "self-designed" would run a close second... Thanks for your help!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): philgoddard