KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Mainel

English translation: transom (AmE) / fanlight (BrE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mainel
English translation:transom (AmE) / fanlight (BrE)
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:32 Nov 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-25 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Department name
Spanish term or phrase: Mainel
I know that it is the panel above the door, but what is it called, its dimensions are 80x100cm...
Thanks,
Róisín
Roisin Gough
transom (AmE) / fanlight (BrE)
Explanation:
I thought at first that this had to be an error in the Spanish. I've only ever seen mainel in the sense of parteluz, which in English is a mullion: "a vertical member between the casements or panes of a window or the panels of a screen" (Collins). That's the only (relevant) definition of mainel in the DRAE: "Arq. Miembro arquitectónico, largo y delgado, que divide un hueco en dos partes verticalmente." In other words, a vertical division, not a panel above the door.

It can't mean this. You can't have a mullion measuring 80 cm by 100 cm, which must mean 80 cm wide by 100 cm high in this case. So I thought they must have used the wrong word in Spanish.

But on further investigation I find that mainel is also used in a different sense: for a window above a door. In the Vox dictionary it's defined as a mullion or parteluz, but also as a "montante":

"mainel s. m. Columna larga y delgada que divide verticalmente en dos partes el hueco de una puerta o ventana. montante, parteluz."
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/mainel

A "montante" is "7. Arq. Ventana sobre la puerta de una habitación" (DRAE).

Here's a "puerta con mainel curvo":
http://www.tobiocerrajeria.com/es/fotos/8/

And here's a "Portal de acero inoxidable. Fabricado en acero inoxidable, puerta de una hoja, con mainel superior y dos laterales. Incorpora entrepaño y buzón para publicidad."
Click on the thumbnail photo to see a full-size photo.
http://www.galanas.es/trabajos/work.asp?id=18

The name for this in English varies. In American English it's called a transom window or simply a transom. Here's a company in North Carolina that specialises in them:
http://transomsdirect.com/

But in British (and Irish) English a transom is a horizontal bar above the door (the horizontal equivalent of the vertical mullion, in fact), and a window above a door is called a fanlight. Traditionally, as the name implies, fanlights were semicircular or semi-elliptical, but nowadays they can be rectangular. See here:

Front door with fanlight
http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/wippro/front-doors-fanlight-59...

Door with fanlight (scroll down)
http://www.compositedoorstore.ie/door-frame-styles
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transom (AmE) / fanlight (BrE)
Charles Davis
4mullionphilgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mullion


Explanation:
If you Google "mainel", the very first hit you get is a Wikipedia article, which explains that it's also known as a parteluz and links to the English article.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parteluz
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullion
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transom (AmE) / fanlight (BrE)


Explanation:
I thought at first that this had to be an error in the Spanish. I've only ever seen mainel in the sense of parteluz, which in English is a mullion: "a vertical member between the casements or panes of a window or the panels of a screen" (Collins). That's the only (relevant) definition of mainel in the DRAE: "Arq. Miembro arquitectónico, largo y delgado, que divide un hueco en dos partes verticalmente." In other words, a vertical division, not a panel above the door.

It can't mean this. You can't have a mullion measuring 80 cm by 100 cm, which must mean 80 cm wide by 100 cm high in this case. So I thought they must have used the wrong word in Spanish.

But on further investigation I find that mainel is also used in a different sense: for a window above a door. In the Vox dictionary it's defined as a mullion or parteluz, but also as a "montante":

"mainel s. m. Columna larga y delgada que divide verticalmente en dos partes el hueco de una puerta o ventana. montante, parteluz."
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/mainel

A "montante" is "7. Arq. Ventana sobre la puerta de una habitación" (DRAE).

Here's a "puerta con mainel curvo":
http://www.tobiocerrajeria.com/es/fotos/8/

And here's a "Portal de acero inoxidable. Fabricado en acero inoxidable, puerta de una hoja, con mainel superior y dos laterales. Incorpora entrepaño y buzón para publicidad."
Click on the thumbnail photo to see a full-size photo.
http://www.galanas.es/trabajos/work.asp?id=18

The name for this in English varies. In American English it's called a transom window or simply a transom. Here's a company in North Carolina that specialises in them:
http://transomsdirect.com/

But in British (and Irish) English a transom is a horizontal bar above the door (the horizontal equivalent of the vertical mullion, in fact), and a window above a door is called a fanlight. Traditionally, as the name implies, fanlights were semicircular or semi-elliptical, but nowadays they can be rectangular. See here:

Front door with fanlight
http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/wippro/front-doors-fanlight-59...

Door with fanlight (scroll down)
http://www.compositedoorstore.ie/door-frame-styles

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.pella.com/support-center/glossary/door-anatomy/de...
In English


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=746899

http://lingi.com/english-spanish/mainel.html
English Spanish
mullion (architecture) [n] mainel (architecture) (m)


mullion
noun
a vertical bar between the panes of glass in a window.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullion
A mullion is a vertical element that forms a division between units of a window, door, or screen, or is used decoratively.[1] When dividing adjacent window units, its primary purpose is to provide structural support to an arch or lintel above the window opening. Its secondary purpose may be as a rigid support to the glazing of the window. When used to support glazing, they are teamed with horizontal supporting elements called "transoms".

http://mullion.askdefine.com/

Roisin:

May we have more context, please? I have a sense that what you are describing "panel above the door" (with dimensions 80 x 100 cm) does not appear to fit the description of "mainel". IMO, I sense this that the term somehow is "inaccurate".

Where is the text from?


Parteluz - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parteluz‎
Parteluz o mainel es un elemento arquitectónico sustentante, en forma de columna o pilar, ... Habitualmente se dispone bajo el tímpano en un pórtico o formando parte de un ventanal, ... Fachada y Puerta de la Coronería (4952504270).jpg ...
mainel / definition of mainel - m Elemento vertical que divide el ...
www.diclib.com/mainel/show/en/arquitectura/M/388/60/0/2/377...
mainel - mainel - definition of mainel > m Elemento vertical que divide el hueco de una puerta o ventana doble en dos partes. Tambi...
Definición de mainel | Diccionario de arquitectura y construcción
www.parro.com.ar/definicion-de-mainel
Definición de mainel y conceptos relacionados. mainel: Elemento vertical que divide el hueco de una puerta o ventana doble en dos partes. También llamado ...

Definición de mainel y conceptos relacionados

mainel: Elemento vertical que divide el hueco de una puerta o ventana doble en dos partes. También llamado parteluz.

parteluz: Elemento vertical que divide el hueco de una puerta o ventana doble en dos partes. También llamado mainel.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullion
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parteluz

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68