KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

en una primera dimension

English translation: on one level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en una primera dimension
English translation:on one level
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

10:53 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en una primera dimension
En una primera dimensión, el patrimonio concebido como monumento establece un tratamiento de carácter museístico, dirigido fundamentalmente a su conservación y puesta en valor.

Un texto sobre patrimonio y turismo en ciudades de patrimonio.
Lorna O'Donoghue
on a first plane
Explanation:
If you're talking about depth of scope. Suggestion. Ex. of this use below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See options below:xxxDanny041
4ver opciones
johnclaude
4on a first plane
Parrot
4in one dimension / in one aspect
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one dimension / in one aspect


Explanation:
I believe this would make it sound more natural than saying "first"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a first plane


Explanation:
If you're talking about depth of scope. Suggestion. Ex. of this use below:


    Reference: http://www.naya.org.ar/mundos_andinos/htm/articulos/ana_mari...
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Many thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver opciones


Explanation:
The first consideration to take into account is that...;
On first consideration,.....;
The first aspect we must consider...

NB - Creo que la introducción es una formula perifollada de expresar la idea contenida en la más común 'en primer lugar', y no hace más que aumentar la pobreza del lenguaje del texto, que de por sí, es horrible.

Saludos y mucha suerte -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See options below:


Explanation:
On the one hand...
In the first instance...
First of all...

I believe all are possibilities. The next sentence in your text should provide additional information that would show a follow up of the other argument.

Luck!

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole