KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

espacio conurbano

English translation: conurbation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio conurbano
English translation:conurbation
Entered by: Parrot

10:29 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / urban planning
Spanish term or phrase: espacio conurbano
Hay ciudades que hacen grandes espacios conurbanos

I'm afraid that's all the context I've got!
Ross Andrew Parker
(cities that form) conurbations
Explanation:
Apparently this is the case of Greater London, Greater Glasgow, etc.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(cities that form) conurbations
Parrot
5suburban areas
Ari Nuncio
5suburban area (space)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suburban area (space)


Explanation:
Oxford

conurbano m (Arg): el conurbano the suburbs (pl)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cities that form) conurbations


Explanation:
Apparently this is the case of Greater London, Greater Glasgow, etc.


    Reference: http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/conurbat.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: yes, lots of google hits on conurbation and sprawl
6 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nice, Cecilia - here is the definition of "conurbation" from the Random House: con·ur·ba·tion 000 n. n extensive urban area resulting from the expansion of several cities or towns so that they coalesce but usually retain their separate identifies"
45 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suburban areas


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer but disagree with the answerer's note to the second answer. Confused? Bear with me.

The problem with "conurbation" is that it's not part of an ordinary English speaker's vocabulary (at least not in the US), whereas "zona conurbana" (meaning greater metropolitan area) is something we hear every day in Spanish. The fact that the word exists in a dictionary does not mean that it should be used -- unless, of course, there are no plain English equivalents. That's not the case here. Everyone knows what the suburbs are.

Spanish sentences are rarely shorter than English sentences, but in this case I would add a few words: "Some cities tend to spread out, creating large suburban areas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 16:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I\'m not angling for points here. You should select the first answer unless something better comes along.

Jargon busters, unite!

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish