KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

superficie útil

English translation: net floor area / net usable area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie útil
English translation:net floor area / net usable area
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:54 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: superficie útil
My question is:

Is "superficie útil" what we refer to as the "living area" of the house/building, in other words the area of the house which is heated and "lived" in (as opposed to the garage, the attic, the storage room, for instance). Or is "superfie útil" something else?
I also am confused by the use of both "superficie útil" and "superficie registral" (I am still not sure what to put for that). What I understand is that the registered surface area is the total area of the house, before you deduct the surface area of non-living spaces. Could this be correct? Thanks for any help/suggestions! Hanna
SpanTran
net floor area
Explanation:
All the covered floor space in a building excluding common areas such as staircases, lifts, passageways, corridors, toilets etc.

Gross Area = the entire area of the floor / building.The Gross area is fixed for the life of the building:it does not change unless there is a major renovation
Net Area = the Gross area less Core and Circulation Areas.
Core Area = the area on a floor / building the occupants cannot use. Core area represents the areas occupied by air shafts, lifts, support structures and so on.
Circulation Area = the area on a floor / building that is used for hallways, stairwells, restrooms and corridors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-10 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as this is a house (?), I think you might need net usuable area. The registered area is not necessarily the gross area (judging by Google examples of the Spanish), as it will also include the site area (i.e. gardens, garages, etc.)

1. Gross Area
A. Definition: The sum of all areas on all floors of a building included within the outside faces of its exterior walls, including floor penetration areas, however insignificant, for circulation and shaft areas that connect one floor to another.

. Net Usable Area
A. Definition: The sum of all areas on all floors of a building either assigned to, or available for assignment to, an occupant or specific use, or necessary for the general operation of a building.
B. Basis for Measurement: Net usable area is computed by summing the net assignable area and the nonassignable area.
Measured in terms of net usable square feet (NUSF),
Net Usable Area = Assignable Area + Nonassignable Area.
www.plymouth.edu/fsb/dweb/ref_info/ FICMASpaceDefinitions.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for your help! I wish you all a great afternoon! Hanna xx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Floor areaManuel Plaza
5 +1net floor area
Nikki Graham
2usable surface areambc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Floor area


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: 2218011406
... flooring: tiled - bathrooms and showers: tiled - total floor area: approx. ... aislantes
- Suelos: baldosa - Baños y duchas: baldosa - Superficie útil aprox. ...
esven.com/2218011406/a.shtml

V59_Finca_EsRaco
... Zona lavadero exterior con ducha. Calefacción. Superficie útil: aprox. 40 m2.
PRECIO DE VENTA: 580.000,-Euros. ... Heating. Garden. Floor area: approx. 130 m 2. ...
www.corredormato.com/V59_Finca_EsRaco.htm

Español
... superficie construida. floor space area. surface construite. superficie útil. net
floor area. surface hors oeuvre nette. tanteo. preemption. préemption. tarea. task. ...
www.acta.es/glosarios/urbanismo-e.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
2 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: see this link, effective floor area para superficie útil total. http://www.irex.com/IREX/de/Lexikon/index_fs.html
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
superficie útil
usable surface area


Explanation:
Hi Hanna, I am not sure if this term is correct but I have seen in real estate brochures. Here are some google hits:

OfficeFinder space measurement rules
... and in allocating the space required to house personnel and ... The Usable Area of an
office shall be computed by measuring to the finished surface side of the ...
www.officefinder.com/boma.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Habitat for Humanity Poland
... All houses constructed by Habitat for Humanity fulfill the ... is such, in which the living
area is suited ... The usable surface area is relative to number of family ...
www.habitat.pl/domy_en.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tsui House
... View of the central sitting area, and circular ... struts integrated to the bone surface
from bottom to ... ramp Owner Requirements: Maximize the usable square footage ...
www.tdrinc.com/tsuihs.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Temperature Solutions - Electronic Development Labs, Inc.
... The complete design and fabrication is done in-house, so if you have a special requirement ... 0.125”,
0.187”, and 0.250” diameter; Usable Surface Area . . . ...
www.edl-inc.com/temperature_calibrators/ practi-cal.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BUILDING ESTONIA - Construction activity in Estonia (97-98)
... The fact that the demand for private houses exceeds their offer has spurred the ... Their
projected usable surface area of 19 thousand m 2 is 23.3% less than the ...
www.buildingestonia.com/eng/buildold.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-10 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki´s answer sounds more correct I think.

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficie útil
net floor area


Explanation:
All the covered floor space in a building excluding common areas such as staircases, lifts, passageways, corridors, toilets etc.

Gross Area = the entire area of the floor / building.The Gross area is fixed for the life of the building:it does not change unless there is a major renovation
Net Area = the Gross area less Core and Circulation Areas.
Core Area = the area on a floor / building the occupants cannot use. Core area represents the areas occupied by air shafts, lifts, support structures and so on.
Circulation Area = the area on a floor / building that is used for hallways, stairwells, restrooms and corridors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-10 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as this is a house (?), I think you might need net usuable area. The registered area is not necessarily the gross area (judging by Google examples of the Spanish), as it will also include the site area (i.e. gardens, garages, etc.)

1. Gross Area
A. Definition: The sum of all areas on all floors of a building included within the outside faces of its exterior walls, including floor penetration areas, however insignificant, for circulation and shaft areas that connect one floor to another.

. Net Usable Area
A. Definition: The sum of all areas on all floors of a building either assigned to, or available for assignment to, an occupant or specific use, or necessary for the general operation of a building.
B. Basis for Measurement: Net usable area is computed by summing the net assignable area and the nonassignable area.
Measured in terms of net usable square feet (NUSF),
Net Usable Area = Assignable Area + Nonassignable Area.
www.plymouth.edu/fsb/dweb/ref_info/ FICMASpaceDefinitions.htm


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for your help! I wish you all a great afternoon! Hanna xx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: that´s it
47 mins
  -> Thanks