KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

losa de supresion

English translation: impermeable concrete slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:losa de supresion
English translation:impermeable concrete slab
Entered by: losavio

09:42 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: losa de supresion
En una propuesta para evaluacion de compra de un edificio:
"se debera inclui la reparacion de LOSAS DE SUPRESION que han permitido la inundacion de..."
se que losa es slab, pero no encuentro el equivalente para supresion. ¿existe en arquitectura un termino equivalente completo para losa de supresion?
losavio
impermeable concrete slab
Explanation:
that'd be my suggestion...;)
Good luck!

PDF] Minutes ASTTAC Meeting October 16, 2003
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... mil reinforced liner, or a material of similar or more stringent specifications”
2.4.4 – wording changed to “impermeable concrete slab” 2.8 – wording ...
www.dnrec.state.de.us/dnrec2000/Divisions/ AWM/ast/pdf/ASTTACMinutes10_16_03.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] PART B INSTALLATION AND UPGRADEREQUIREMENTS FOR NEW AND EXISTING ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... being stored; or 2.4.3. A double bottom with Leak Detection for the presence of Regulated
Substance leakage; or 2.4.4. An impermeable concrete slab foundation. ...
www.dnrec.state.de.us/dnrec2000/ Divisions/AWM/ast/pdf/PARTB.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Hydromechanics Facilities, Towing Carriage No. 2 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... discontinuous 12 deg slope type made up of 12 permeable layers of rectangular precast
concrete bar panels resting on an impermeable concrete slab supported by ...
www50.dt.navy.mil/facilities/data/carr2.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hydromechanics Facilities, Towing Carriage No. 5 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a discontinuous 20 deg slope type made up of 7 permeable layers of rectangular precast
concrete bar panels resting on an impermeable concrete slab supported by ...
www50.dt.navy.mil/facilities/data/carr5.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Toxic gas enters offices - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 2000. Lee said an impermeable concrete slab beneath the buildings
has apparently served its function of preventing TCE intrusion. ...
www.mv-voice.com/morgue/2003/2003_08_29.toxics.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hampshire County Council - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 3.2 The proposal is to create a composting area which would be covered with an impermeable
concrete slab draining to water storage lagoons at the southern end ...
www.hants.gov.
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Gracias! es perfecto para el contexto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1impermeable concrete slabStefan Wollinger
4losas/stones/a stone wall that should prevent the water from coming in.
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losas/stones/a stone wall that should prevent the water from coming in.


Explanation:
That is what I understand from the example you give. Is the building build along a riverbed or something?

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impermeable concrete slab


Explanation:
that'd be my suggestion...;)
Good luck!

PDF] Minutes ASTTAC Meeting October 16, 2003
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... mil reinforced liner, or a material of similar or more stringent specifications”
2.4.4 – wording changed to “impermeable concrete slab” 2.8 – wording ...
www.dnrec.state.de.us/dnrec2000/Divisions/ AWM/ast/pdf/ASTTACMinutes10_16_03.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] PART B INSTALLATION AND UPGRADEREQUIREMENTS FOR NEW AND EXISTING ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... being stored; or 2.4.3. A double bottom with Leak Detection for the presence of Regulated
Substance leakage; or 2.4.4. An impermeable concrete slab foundation. ...
www.dnrec.state.de.us/dnrec2000/ Divisions/AWM/ast/pdf/PARTB.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Hydromechanics Facilities, Towing Carriage No. 2 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... discontinuous 12 deg slope type made up of 12 permeable layers of rectangular precast
concrete bar panels resting on an impermeable concrete slab supported by ...
www50.dt.navy.mil/facilities/data/carr2.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hydromechanics Facilities, Towing Carriage No. 5 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a discontinuous 20 deg slope type made up of 7 permeable layers of rectangular precast
concrete bar panels resting on an impermeable concrete slab supported by ...
www50.dt.navy.mil/facilities/data/carr5.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Toxic gas enters offices - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 2000. Lee said an impermeable concrete slab beneath the buildings
has apparently served its function of preventing TCE intrusion. ...
www.mv-voice.com/morgue/2003/2003_08_29.toxics.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hampshire County Council - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 3.2 The proposal is to create a composting area which would be covered with an impermeable
concrete slab draining to water storage lagoons at the southern end ...
www.hants.gov.



    www.dnrec.state.de.us/dnrec2000/Divisions/ AWM/ast/pdf/ASTTACMinutes10_16_03.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! es perfecto para el contexto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
59 mins
  -> gracias Alicia, saludos!