KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

edificios dotacionales

English translation: public buildings


13:54 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: edificios dotacionales
This is actually an administrative term for building classification (pseudo-technical, as far as I make out), but how would you phrase that?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:public buildings
Explanation:
dotación.


Real Academia definition...o dotación, from which your adjective is formed.
1. f. Acción y efecto de dotar.
2. f. Aquello con que se dota.
3. f. Conjunto de personas asignadas al servicio de un buque de guerra o de una unidad policial o militar.
4. f. Conjunto de individuos asignados al servicio de un establecimiento público, de una oficina, de una fábrica, de un taller, etc.
****5. f. En urbanismo, suelo destinado a usos o instalaciones del conjunto de los ciudadanos."***


I think public buildings says it spot on, Cecelia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 14:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, public buildings is a termino consagrado for this.

Cheers and Happy New Year, Cecilia.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks to you and Monica. The architect's choice was community as these may not be financed by public funds, but by definition 1.) they are designed for specific purposes (not multi-purpose) and 2.) they are open to public traffic (access not restricted)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5public buildingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Community buildings
Monica Colangelo
4 +1subsidised buildings
Сергей Лузан
3foundations
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundations


Explanation:
establishment for donations?

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community buildings


Explanation:
Hi, Cecilia. I think "community buildings" could do... though I'd love to learn what exactly they mean by "dotacionales". Never heard the word before and I can't find it in any dictionary.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belmis: I think this term is OK. There are community buildings for residents, for business and for leisure.
58 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public buildings


Explanation:
dotación.


Real Academia definition...o dotación, from which your adjective is formed.
1. f. Acción y efecto de dotar.
2. f. Aquello con que se dota.
3. f. Conjunto de personas asignadas al servicio de un buque de guerra o de una unidad policial o militar.
4. f. Conjunto de individuos asignados al servicio de un establecimiento público, de una oficina, de una fábrica, de un taller, etc.
****5. f. En urbanismo, suelo destinado a usos o instalaciones del conjunto de los ciudadanos."***


I think public buildings says it spot on, Cecelia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 14:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, public buildings is a termino consagrado for this.

Cheers and Happy New Year, Cecilia.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks to you and Monica. The architect's choice was community as these may not be financed by public funds, but by definition 1.) they are designed for specific purposes (not multi-purpose) and 2.) they are open to public traffic (access not restricted)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I think so.
19 mins
  -> Thanx [you too Sarah!] and Henry!!

agree  Sarah Ponting: Happy New Year, Jane
1 hr
  -> You do Sarah

agree  Manuel Ca�edo: Happy New Year
8 hrs

agree  Refugio: exactly
21 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
2 days 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidised buildings


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here. Trying to refrain from "donoured/ donated/ subventioned/ granted" inspite of the fact they seem formally possible though. Good luck, Parrot!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no such thing I am afraid...look at the RAE definition please
16 hrs
  -> Your answer is quite interesting, no doubts, Jane Lamb-Ruiz! Read it with interest. HNY