KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

pilotis

English translation: pilotis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pilotis
English translation:pilotis
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:45 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: pilotis
This is a cornerstone of Le Corbusier's architecture:

Sin embargo, además de la cuestión social, su crítica también se basaba en el proceso de deglución y adaptación del modelo de Le Corbusier realizado en ese país. Estaba en desacuerdo con el uso que los arquitectos brasileños habían hecho de los elementos centrales de este modelo, como los pilotis, los paneles de vidrio y el brises-soleil.

I understand that it refers to a stilt-like elevation of the construction. I am seeing piling, is that it? Or is it piles? SOmething else entirely?

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
piles / pilotis
Explanation:
Pile foundations are deep foundations. They are formed by long, slender, columnar elements typically made from steel or reinforced concrete, or sometimes timber.
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Pile_foundations

His booklet (le Corbusier's) codified his principles of design as Five Points of Modern Architecture, namely the pilotis or piles which raise the house above the ground...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9bWD3CySg5gC&pg=PA31&lpg...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3piles / pilotis
Wendy Streitparth
4los pilotes (el pilote)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los pilotes (el pilote)


Explanation:
https://www.ecured.cu/Pilotes
zu Funciones y usos - El pilote es un elemento estructural que forma parte de la infraestructura de la edificación, cuyas funciones principales son

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Al inglés...
3 hrs
  -> How simple it would have been to say pilotis or pillars instead, but much to my regret I keep answering in the wrong language.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piles / pilotis


Explanation:
Pile foundations are deep foundations. They are formed by long, slender, columnar elements typically made from steel or reinforced concrete, or sometimes timber.
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Pile_foundations

His booklet (le Corbusier's) codified his principles of design as Five Points of Modern Architecture, namely the pilotis or piles which raise the house above the ground...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9bWD3CySg5gC&pg=PA31&lpg...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Pilotis, yes; this is the right word, used in standard English versions of Le C's five principles. But NOT piles: piles are below ground and pilotis (columns or pillars) are above. Make sure piles doesn't get into the glossary if it comes to that.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. OK - will do, if appropriate.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Robin Levey: pilotis - aka "stilts" as in "palafitte"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin