linea de edificación

English translation: building line/building restriction line

Spanish term or phrase:linea de edificación
English translation:building line/building restriction line
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:34 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: linea de edificación
Hi all,

I'm translating an academic essay about the changes (due to renovations and re-purposing) that occurred to a heritage architectural site in Córdoba, Argentina. I understand the term "linea de edificación" to mean something like the boundary/perimeter of the constructed set of buildings, but I'm not sure if there's a more concise, or insider term available.

Context:

La intervención supuso la demolición de gran parte del edificio y como consecuencía, la pérdida de sus valores tipológicos. Por otro parte, si bien la Capilla fue preservada y restaurada en su totalidad, el resto de la envolvente sobre Avda. Irigoyen, fue sensiblemente alterada en sus proporciones y aberturas, además de parcialmente reformulada. El resto de las envolventes sobre las calles Obispo Oro, Buenos Aires y San Lorenzo, que conformaban y daban compacidad al conjunto sobre la ### linea de edificación ###, desaparecieron dando lugar a múltiples e irregulares oquedades.

.....

Thanks in advance for the suggestions.
Scott Hendry Jackson
Argentina
building line/building restriction line
Explanation:
As per previous references provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-05 12:33:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set-back line
bigedsenior
3 +2building line/building restriction line
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish
Definition of building line in California
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building line/building restriction line


Explanation:
As per previous references provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-05 12:33:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion and the references, Taña.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. I learned that when I took classes in drafting landscape plans.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel. Un abrazo.

agree  Robin Levey
14 mins
  -> Thank you Robin.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set-back line


Explanation:
It is the term builders, contractors, RE people, banks and everyone else you can think of, uses.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Setback

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Big Ed.





Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://educalingo.com/en/dic-en/building-line
WHAT DOES BUILDING LINE MEAN IN ENGLISH?
definitionDefinition of building line in the English dictionary
The definition of building line in the dictionary is the boundary line along a street beyond which buildings must not project.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
English
Subject field(s)
Regulations (Urban Studies)
building line
CORRECT
setback line
CORRECT
front line
CORRECT
building restriction line
CORRECT
construction line
DEF
An imaginary line set at a fixed distance from a street or other right-of-way, beyond which no building facade may be constructed.

OBS
building line: term proposed by the World Road Association.


Spanish
Campo(s) temático(s)
Reglamentación (Urbanismo)
línea de edificación
CORRECT, FEM
límite de edificación
CORRECT, MASC
DEF
Línea situada a ambos lados de la carretera y que define los límites hasta donde puede llegar la edificación.

OBS
En el interior de la zona definida por ambas líneas toda modificación de las construcciones o aprovechamientos requiere licencia previa del órgano público gestor de la carretera.

OBS
línea de edificación; límite de edificación: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James A. Walsh
11 mins
  -> Thank you JAWS. Un abrazo.

1 hr
Reference: Definition of building line in California

Reference information:
[RB] BUILDING LINE. The line established by law, beyond which a building shall not extend, except as specifically provided by law.


    https://up.codes/viewer/california/ca-residential-code-2016/chapter/2/definitions
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot, Muriel. Very helpful!!!