KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

espuma de poliuterano

English translation: polyurethane foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espuma de poliuretano
English translation:polyurethane foam
Entered by: P Forgas

03:31 Mar 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: espuma de poliuterano
poliuterano foam¿?
María Sanz
Argentina
polyurethane foam
Explanation:
en español es poliuretano, esuna errata

Polyurethane Foam Association
FLEXIBLE POLYURETHANE FOAM GLOSSARY. ... These voids have smooth, shiny surfaces. Amine A class of compounds used as catalysts in polyurethane foam reactions. ...
www.pfa.org/glossary.html

Spray Polyurethane Foam Alliance
Descrição: SPFA is the voice, educational and technical resource for the spray polyurethane foam industry.
Categoria: Business > Chemicals > Polymers > Associations
www.sprayfoam.org/
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9polyurethane foam
P Forgas
5polyurethane foamJeanne Zang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
polyurethane foam


Explanation:
en español es poliuretano, esuna errata

Polyurethane Foam Association
FLEXIBLE POLYURETHANE FOAM GLOSSARY. ... These voids have smooth, shiny surfaces. Amine A class of compounds used as catalysts in polyurethane foam reactions. ...
www.pfa.org/glossary.html

Spray Polyurethane Foam Alliance
Descrição: SPFA is the voice, educational and technical resource for the spray polyurethane foam industry.
Categoria: Business > Chemicals > Polymers > Associations
www.sprayfoam.org/


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: You beat me by a minute!!
2 mins

agree  Edwin Lukens
23 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Correcto, nada tiene que ver con el útero.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

agree  forli
8 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
15 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polyurethane foam


Explanation:
You are right, but the name of the material is "polyurethane."

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish