KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Oracion del Huerto

English translation: orchard prayer


10:33 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Oracion del Huerto
A text about the work of Francisco de Villalpando.

I am having trouble finding the correct English translation for this particular work. Can anyone help? Many thanks
Ros
English translation:orchard prayer
Explanation:
I would say it like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-31 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orchard United Methodist Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Amen. Orchard Prayer: Dear Lord, I ask for your blessings on this the congregation
of Orchard United Methodist Church, I ask that you bless us indeed. ...
www.orchardumc.org/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
This seems to fit best in the context. many thanks for all your help, I really appreciate it! Ros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Christ’s Prayer in the Garden
Ana Juliá
5 +1Agony in the Gardencebice
4 +1orchard prayer
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oracion del huerto
Christ’s Prayer in the Garden


Explanation:
Or: Prayer in the Garden of Gethsemane

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: There are lots of paintings called Prayer at Gethsemane
5 mins
  -> Yes, thank you!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Emma Cox
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oracion del huerto
orchard prayer


Explanation:
I would say it like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-31 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orchard United Methodist Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Amen. Orchard Prayer: Dear Lord, I ask for your blessings on this the congregation
of Orchard United Methodist Church, I ask that you bless us indeed. ...
www.orchardumc.org/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This seems to fit best in the context. many thanks for all your help, I really appreciate it! Ros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agony in the Garden


Explanation:
It refers to the Garden of Getsemani, where Christ prayed before his crucifixion ordeal began.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci: Getsemani prayer
21 hrs