KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

muesca

English translation: mortise, mortice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muesca
English translation:mortise, mortice
Entered by: xxxOso

17:49 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: muesca
En el centro de la fachada posee los restos de una balconada de la que únicamente restan los mensulones del suelo y las muescas sobre los sillares donde se incrustaban los balaustres.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
mortise, mortice
Explanation:
Hola Neil,
Otra opción que da el Simon & Schuster's para "muesca".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
mortise, mortice 
noun
1  a slot or recess, usually rectangular, cut into a piece of wood, stone, etc., to receive a matching projection (tenon) of another piece, or a mortise lock
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias! No me había dado cuenta de lo bueno que es el S & S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortise, morticexxxOso
4notchDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortise, mortice


Explanation:
Hola Neil,
Otra opción que da el Simon & Schuster's para "muesca".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
mortise, mortice 
noun
1  a slot or recess, usually rectangular, cut into a piece of wood, stone, etc., to receive a matching projection (tenon) of another piece, or a mortise lock

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias! No me había dado cuenta de lo bueno que es el S & S.