KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

bóveda nervada

English translation: ribbed arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda nervada
English translation:ribbed arch
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

11:50 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda nervada
type of vault in a church
Barnaby Griffiths
ribbed arch
Explanation:
and have a nice weekend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 11:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in your context: ribbed dome
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
get ready for some serious kudoz points, Cindy, after all that help you gave me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rib vault, ribbed vaultxxxtazdog
3ribbed arch
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bóveda nervada
ribbed arch


Explanation:
and have a nice weekend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 11:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in your context: ribbed dome


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
get ready for some serious kudoz points, Cindy, after all that help you gave me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bóveda nervada
rib vault, ribbed vault


Explanation:
Translation from the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura.

ribbed vault

A framework of diagonal arched elements (ribs) that support, or seem to support, the vault
http://mather.ar.utexas.edu/AV/ARC318L/glossary/terms/ribbed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-25 12:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice diagram at this site:

rib vault : a masonry vault with a relatively thin web and set within a framework of ribs
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/ribvault.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
6 mins

agree  Mapi
1 hr