KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

triforio

English translation: Triforium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triforio
English translation:Triforium
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

16:17 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: triforio
a nave with triforio
Barnaby Griffiths
Triforium
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Oxford español-inglés
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Triforium
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +1triforium
John O'Brien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Triforium


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Oxford español-inglés

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: an arcaded gallery above the arches of the nave
6 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
21 mins

agree  xxxOso
34 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triforium


Explanation:
I am not an expert but see Proz answer by Oso


John O'Brien
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
28 mins