KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

con molduras sobre rosca

English translation: with moldings over the curve of the window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con molduras sobre rosca
English translation:with moldings over the curve of the window
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

13:46 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: con molduras sobre rosca
speaking of windows in a church
Barnaby Griffiths
with moldings over the curve of the window
Explanation:
not sure, but this is one possibility.

rosca = coil, twist, turn....so, in this case it seem that curve would be more appropriate.

I found this page describing the facade of the National Cathedral in San Salvador using basically the same phrase and that's the impression I got.

Llanes
... es un arco ligeramente apuntado sobre una imposta lisa y con jambas desornamentadas,
con un guardapolvo con molduras de zig-zag sobre la rosca del arco y el ...
www.facc.info/CONCEJOS/Llanes.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Jennifer Smith
Grading comment
this makes sense, thx, Jennifer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arch soffit moldingmariadelsol
4with moldings over the curve of the windowJennifer Smith


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with moldings over the curve of the window


Explanation:
not sure, but this is one possibility.

rosca = coil, twist, turn....so, in this case it seem that curve would be more appropriate.

I found this page describing the facade of the National Cathedral in San Salvador using basically the same phrase and that's the impression I got.

Llanes
... es un arco ligeramente apuntado sobre una imposta lisa y con jambas desornamentadas,
con un guardapolvo con molduras de zig-zag sobre la rosca del arco y el ...
www.facc.info/CONCEJOS/Llanes.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares




Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
this makes sense, thx, Jennifer

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arch soffit molding


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term





mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish