KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

piel (see context)

English translation: see references below


15:29 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: piel (see context)
More than the word "piel" itself, which is bad enough, I would appreciate it if someone could just explain what they're trying to say here in these two sentences. Somehow I am not getting the image here...

Text discussing the façade of a building:

Como si de una piel se tratase, las persianas se separan, construyendo el propio espacio de la fachada.

En el chaflán, la piel se pliega, con lo cual, aligera su volumen.

Any help appreciated. TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:see references below
Explanation:
"Piel" is the outer morphology of a building; the concept includes the color, textures, how you play with spaces (for instance, with balconies). It is rather abstract and it refers to your perception when you look at a building. In practical terms, you can refer to a "piel de vidrio", for instance, but you can also speak of a "piel dinámica", meaning that you get a sense of movement.

Los arquitectos llaman piel al elemento de recubrimiento de una construcción, por eso hablan de pieles de cristal, pieles de piedra o pieles metálicas. La piel del edificio que alberga el Guggennheim de Bilbao se independiza de la distribución interior e incluso llega a separarse físicamente del edificio para ser sólo piel, piel de titanio capaz de dialogar con el cielo plomizo del norte.
http://www.pintaderart.com/exposiciones/index.asp?id_exposic...

La fachada del edificio -que sale en torno a un pequeño lago artificial- se proyectó a partir de una cobertura exterior acristalada y se diseñó siguiendo criterios bioclimáticos. Una pasarela en cada planta, entre las dos pieles de la fachada, permitirá su mantenimiento. Esta doble piel forma un “colchón térmico” que aisla las bajas temperaturas en invierno y el calor en verano.
http://www.revistabit.cl/body_articulo.asp?ID_Articulo=1052

Check here how the expression "piel del edificio" is used:
http://www.farq.edu.uy/estructura/servicios_docentes/institu...

It is "skin", BTW:

The building skin is sheathed in standing seam metal. Translucent insulated panels are utilized for skylights and clerestories.
http://www.kalwall.com/18.htm

Now, in your text: probably the shutters are arranged in a way that looks "as if they were actual skin", or something like that.
"En el chaflán la piel se pliega" means that the angle generates an empty space and therefore you perceive a "lighter" structure.

Hugs,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, that was a great answer, and the references helped, too--especially since "piel" has come up in other documents in this same job. Thanks for your help! Thanks to everyone else who participated, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skin
Judy Rojas
4 +1see references below
Patricia Lutteral
5the blinds like an outer layer of skin of the facadeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin


Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the cover acts as a skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-07-02 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, By cover I meant the curtains, which open as if the skin unfolded.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
31 mins
  -> Thank you Lorenia

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what curtains what cover?
1 hr
  -> sorry, I meant blinds (persianas)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the blinds like an outer layer of skin of the facade


Explanation:
Cindy, the blind becomes as it were part of the the façade, se separan must mean that each strip of the blind hangs separately ||| in a vertical position flush to the opening thereby seeming like they are they are part of the facade's exterior layer. That's the image, anyway...the blinds are being compared to fabric draped very close to skin....IMO

NOW, the chaflan...could that be the overhang of the roof here...it is usually something at a 45 degree angle..

a picture would help, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-02 17:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOT IT I THINK; the chaflan is the recessed part of the facade where the blinds are:

In the recess [that\'s the idea,,the angled inset,] these blinds like an outer layer of the facade, have folds in them which lighten the overall effect?

IE the blinds lighten the impression made on the viewer by the facade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-02 17:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok Cindy....

I think I got the idea right above:

The blinds are like the outer layer of the facade...the outer layer is a SKIN in fact..so, I would forget skin and say outer layer..

what I don\'t understand is what se separen means...if he is saying there are like the outer layer of the facade, that would have to be closed right? So what is se separen??

cheers gotta go

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see references below


Explanation:
"Piel" is the outer morphology of a building; the concept includes the color, textures, how you play with spaces (for instance, with balconies). It is rather abstract and it refers to your perception when you look at a building. In practical terms, you can refer to a "piel de vidrio", for instance, but you can also speak of a "piel dinámica", meaning that you get a sense of movement.

Los arquitectos llaman piel al elemento de recubrimiento de una construcción, por eso hablan de pieles de cristal, pieles de piedra o pieles metálicas. La piel del edificio que alberga el Guggennheim de Bilbao se independiza de la distribución interior e incluso llega a separarse físicamente del edificio para ser sólo piel, piel de titanio capaz de dialogar con el cielo plomizo del norte.
http://www.pintaderart.com/exposiciones/index.asp?id_exposic...

La fachada del edificio -que sale en torno a un pequeño lago artificial- se proyectó a partir de una cobertura exterior acristalada y se diseñó siguiendo criterios bioclimáticos. Una pasarela en cada planta, entre las dos pieles de la fachada, permitirá su mantenimiento. Esta doble piel forma un “colchón térmico” que aisla las bajas temperaturas en invierno y el calor en verano.
http://www.revistabit.cl/body_articulo.asp?ID_Articulo=1052

Check here how the expression "piel del edificio" is used:
http://www.farq.edu.uy/estructura/servicios_docentes/institu...

It is "skin", BTW:

The building skin is sheathed in standing seam metal. Translucent insulated panels are utilized for skylights and clerestories.
http://www.kalwall.com/18.htm

Now, in your text: probably the shutters are arranged in a way that looks "as if they were actual skin", or something like that.
"En el chaflán la piel se pliega" means that the angle generates an empty space and therefore you perceive a "lighter" structure.

Hugs,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, that was a great answer, and the references helped, too--especially since "piel" has come up in other documents in this same job. Thanks for your help! Thanks to everyone else who participated, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: as always your answers are very informative (nice to see you here!). Cindy, my first thought was cladding, but skin does seem to be used in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki, nice to see you too :-)