KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

doble fábrica de ladrillo

English translation: double hollow brickwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble fábrica de ladrillo hueco
English translation:double hollow brickwork
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:23 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: doble fábrica de ladrillo
cerramientos exteriores de doble fábrica de ladrillo hueco con aislamiento acústico de styrofoam o similar y cámara de aire.
xxxPablosaunt
double hollow brickwork
Explanation:
fábrica de ladrillo is brickwork and has already been pointed out, the doble hueco is double hollow
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double hollow brickwork
Nikki Graham
4double masonry construction (with hollow bricks)xxxtazdog
4double row or two rows
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3twice-processed brick
David Jessop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doble fábrica de ladrillo
twice-processed brick


Explanation:
Not super sure about this but a thought.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble fábrica de ladrillo
double row or two rows


Explanation:
San Francisco - [ Translate this page ]
... enlucidos y guarnecidos con yeso. Entre viviendas y zonas comunes doble
fábrica de bloques de 6 cms. con aislamiento de fibra de vidrio. ...
www.bcinmobiliaria.es/Espanol/ Tenerife/Promociones/San%20Fco/sanfco.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

CISA - Terrazas de Altea - Memoria de calidades - [ Translate this page ]
... Pintura Exterior Los cerramientos de fachadas estarán compuestos por doble fábrica
de ladrillo cerámico con cámara intermedia con aislante.Se revestirán ...
www.cisa.es/promos/promo_memoria.asp?idpromo=156 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CISA - Panorámica Golf & Residence II - Memoria de calidades - [ Translate this page ]
... Los cerramientos de fachadas estarán compuestos por doble fábrica de ladrillo
cerámico con cámara intermedia con espuma de poliuretano proyectada. ...
www.cisa.es/promos/ promo_memoria.asp?PanoramicaII_Golf_San_Jorge - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cisa.es ]

Golf Hoteles y Vacaciones en Golf in Spain - desde 1995 - [ Translate this page ]
... rústico. AISLAMIENTOS, Entre apartamentos, doble fábrica de ladrillo
hueco doble con aislamiento intermedio de 3 cm. de porexpan ...
www.golfinspain.com/esp/inmobiliario/mirador.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-02 16:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. f. Construcción o parte de ella hecha con piedra o ladrillo y argamasa. Rellenar los huecos del entramado con fábrica. Una pared de fábrica.

Según www.rae.es > Diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-02 16:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or double wall, two walls that will separate the houses.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble fábrica de ladrillo
double masonry construction (with hollow bricks)


Explanation:
"fábrica" is masonry.

10. The Harmony Mills textile industries built
and owned these brick houses and rented
them to employees and their families. This
worker housing was built with double
masonry construction during the 1860s...

http://www.mohawktowpath.homestead.com/files/MillDist.pdf

TERM fábrica
Reference Conv. Europ. de la Construct. Métallique
(1)
TERM masonry
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ma·son·ry ( P ) Pronunciation Key (msn-r)
n. pl. ma·son·ries

The trade of a mason.
Work done by a mason.
Stonework or brickwork.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=masonry

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble fábrica de ladrillo
double hollow brickwork


Explanation:
fábrica de ladrillo is brickwork and has already been pointed out, the doble hueco is double hollow

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki!