Artesania tipica

English translation: folk art or local handicrafts or traditional handicrafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artesania tipica
English translation:folk art or local handicrafts or traditional handicrafts
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

19:49 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / importation/exportation shipping codes/possibly NAFTA based
Spanish term or phrase: Artesania tipica
Hola a todos los amigos,

Saben que ya hace mucho me rompo la cabeza tratando de encontrar una traducción satisfactoria para "típica" en este contexto. No hay más contexto, ya que figura como descripción de categoria en una lista de códigos, pero estoy segura que todos sabemos de qué se trata.

Me encantaría que me comparten sus ideas sobre cómo traducir esta frase tan común, y a la vez de tirarse los cabellos!

Gracias por adelantado,

Laura
Laura Hastings
folk art or local handicrafts
Explanation:
Everyone has given a variation on this but I would likely use folk art.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1typical arts and crafts
Marcelo González
5 +1local handicrafts
Irena
5 +1traditional handicrafts
Silvia Watson
3 +2folk art or local handicrafts
Elizabeth Lyons
5Folk handicraft
Alejandra Vega
4 +1native handicrafts
Marta Bianchi
4Traditional artcraft(s)
Coral Getino
4representative
RebeW
4folk crafts
George Rabel
4indigenous artwork
Leopoldo Gurman
4typical articraft
abiggers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical articraft


Explanation:
I believe

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional artcraft(s)


Explanation:
International Workshop on clean development mechanism
... site and a traditional artcraft exhibition hall has been built nearby. ...
--In the traditional artcraft hall, many works of artists designated as ...
www.ee-forest.org/eng/menu6_4.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Iroha-dou -- Japanese Traditional handicrafts, Kutani porcelain ...
... Kutaniyaki pottery is a famous Japanese traditional artcraft. Nowadays,
attractive products that employ comptemporary designs are produced and we are ...
www.iroha-dou.com/default.php/language/en - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

2005 대한민국 그린에너지 엑스포
... Gyeongju Artifact Village is a complex where craftsmen in Gyeongju area work
together to preserve and develop traditional artcraft. ...
www.energyexpo.co.kr/eng/support/08.asp?s_over=8 - 39k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

KNTO Destination Guide - Namsan Hanok Village 남산골 한옥마을
... Five traditional Korean houses have been restored on a 7934sqm. site and a
traditional artcraft exhibition hall has been built nearby. ...
www.visitkorea.or.kr/eng/ info_db/dest/sight_detail.jsp?seqno=2182 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Kansai Collection
... The Iga Pottery Center provides a wide range of exhibits and services of Iga
pottery, a designated traditional artcraft. The center is designed to ...
www.kansai.gr.jp/KansaiWindowhtml/ Collection/English/000277.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


In USA they sometimes use "ethnic artcrafts" to talk about it...

COX Trading Company -- Home handmade & ethnic artcraft,home ...
... We have a series of handicrafts & ethnic products including Beijing cloisonne
... continuously focus on creative, rare, ethnic handicrafts including ...
www.coxtrade.com.hk/ - 35k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative


Explanation:
Una sugerencia... :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 19:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"traditional arts & crafts\", es otra sugerencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 19:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phone: 480.944.1212; 480.944.1264 (fax), Contemporary and traditional Arts &
Crafts furniture, cabinetry, interiors; from individual furniture pieces to ...
www.arts-crafts.com/market/mktfurn.shtml

one of the top two hundred shows and further ranked as the 24th best Traditional
Arts & Crafts Festival in the country, the highest ranking in Indiana.\" ...
www.amishacres.com/aa_arts_crafts_festival/ miscellaneous/arts_crafts_festival_articles.htm

Traditional Arts & Crafts taught at the schoolA large variety of traditional
handicraft products can be found in Antigua, where parents have taught ...
www.spanishabroad.com/guatemala/ antigua/alameda/arts_crafts.htm

Hand crafted with traditional Arts & Crafts detail in our own Montana workshop.
Made from solid Appalachian Red Oak. This specific species of Oak was ...
www.lodgecraft.com/mission-furniture-nh.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folk crafts


Explanation:
Un placer verte por aquí, Laura

Traditional Folk Crafts in LouisianaTraditional Folk Crafts in Louisiana. Basketry. Majorie Battise - Pinestraw Basketmaker and Koasati Foodways. John Darden - Chitimacha River Cane ...
www.nsula.edu/folklife/database/genres/crafts.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Folk Crafts - Arts Crafts - eBigChina.comeBigChina - China Suppliers, Manufacturers B2B Marketplace (Taiwan Hong Kong). Includes searchable product directory and trade leads bulletin board, ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pl/1725-1.html - 64k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Folk Crafts - Company Directory -China Folk Crafts Products ...Company Directory in Folk Crafts Category: Folk Crafts Products, Equipment, Supplies,Exporters,Manufacturers; China Folk Crafts products, China Folk Crafts ...
www.ec51.com/ manufacturers-exporters/450/Folk_Crafts.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


China Folk Crafts Product directory - manufacturers, manufacturer ...China Folk Crafts products,China Folk Crafts manufacturers,China Folk Crafts suppliers,China Folk Crafts exporters.China Folk Crafts factories.China Folk ...
chinasuppliers.alibaba.com/ products/china/1725/Folk_Crafts.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-22 19:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jewish Folk Crafts Guild, IncJFCGI is a Nonprofit Charitable Organization for the Advancement of Jewish Folk Arts.
www.jfcgi.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

hand painted snuff bottles , Folk Crafts exporters , importers ...hand painted snuff bottles , Folk Crafts exporters , importers , trade leads.
folk-crafts.trade-leads.20un.com/ sub/108109114/Folk-Crafts.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indigenous artwork


Explanation:
Una sugerencia =:)

in·dig·e·nous (in dijÆÃ nÃs), adj.
1. originating in and characteristic of a particular region or country; native (often fol. by to): the plants indigenous to Canada; the indigenous peoples of southern Africa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 20:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indigenous Artwork by Maria Victoria Medina of US--Images of Eyes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Paintings and art work of indigenous peoples of India, Niger,
www.imagesofeyes.com/medina.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] How tax applies to Indigenous artwork
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... HOW TAX APPLIES TO INDIGENOUS ARTWORK. Art centres should keep records relating
to when an. artwork was purchased from an artist. This should include: ...
ato.gov.au/.../content/57060.htm&pc=001/ 003/021/001/009&mnu=&mfp=&st=&cy=1 - Páginas similares

CIT Displays Prestigious Indigenous Artwork for Design Week ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You are here:, Home > About CIT > Media Releases > CIT Displays Indigenous
artwork. CIT Displays Prestigious Indigenous Artwork for Design Week ...
www.cit.act.edu.au/about/media/ cit_displays_prestigious_indigenous_artwork_for_design_week/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Indigenous Park of the Xingu :: Encyclopedia :: Indigenous People ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not totally substituted the indigenous artwork used by the women in food
production. ... with the market specialized in indigenous artwork in Brazil. ...
www.socioambiental.org/website/ pib/epienglish/xingu/ativi.shtm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lutheran Tract Mission - [ Traduzca esta página ]
50231 - Indigenous artwork: Cross. Tract Type:. Postcard. Click this image to
load a fullsize pdf image in a new browser window Click to enlarge. Publisher: ...
tracts.lll.org.au/details_master.php?key=50231 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lutheran Tract Mission - [ Traduzca esta página ]
50072 - Indigenous artwork: three crosses. Tract Type:. Card. Click this image
to load a fullsize pdf image in a new browser window Click to enlarge ...
tracts.lll.org.au/details_master.php?key=50072 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

New indigenous artwork to be unveiled at Adelaide Festival Centre ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Australia\'s premiere site for reviews and news of the latest exhibitions and
happenings in the world of film and art. Publishers of State of the Arts and ...
www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=1372 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native handicrafts


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Sery!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local handicrafts


Explanation:
otra sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.neiuk.co.uk/Chile.html
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
4 mins
  -> Gracias jaime

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk art or local handicrafts


Explanation:
Everyone has given a variation on this but I would likely use folk art.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: "Folk art" is the critical element here, though "traditional" would help set it apart from "contemporary folk art".
40 mins
  -> I agree with you Gerardo, traditional folk art is typical Americana! Thanks :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby! :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typical arts and crafts


Explanation:
...from country xxxx or the yyyy region

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional handicrafts


Explanation:
defintivamente es la definición correcta - sin dudas
se refiere a algo "típico" o tradicional de un país, y handicrafts son "artesanías" porque gralmente están hechas a mano. es muy simple, no hay otra opción

Silvia Watson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Folk handicraft


Explanation:
Another option.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search