KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

patinado a fuego

English translation: flame-burnished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patinado a fuego
English translation:flame-burnished
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:09 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Weaving
Spanish term or phrase: patinado a fuego
technique used in bronze sculpture: "escultura en bronce fundido y creas perdidas, patinado a fuego". No further context - in list of pieces on display in an exhibition. thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
flame-burnished
Explanation:
Chiff and Fipple Forums :: Bronze Piper II
... Chadd, What is the brand name of this wax/clay? Can it be flame burnished befor casting? ... Can it be flame burnished befor casting? ...
chiffboard.mati.ca/viewtopic.php?p=236570

Flame-burnished copper accentuates. this pendant (Model #904251), from the Designer Series, which is adjustable from. 26½ to 40 inches. An optional, remov- ...
www.homelighting.com/magazine/pdf/58-102highpoint.pdf

Handbound Leather Books
Flame burnished copper wire accents the curves of the cover as well as forms the page marker placed through the book with orange lambskin. ...
www.leatherbooks.info/pages/Product.asp?pid=259


Handmade Sketch Journals Guest Books Wedding Albums- CUSTOM MADE ...
Thick copper wire has been flame burnished and hand hammered into the shape of
the vines while the leaves are sheet copper with thin wire veins. ...
www.custommadeart.com/Paper-Books-Albums.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
gracias angela!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flame-burnished
Angela Arnone
4patinaed with heat
Сергей Лузан
3flame sprayed (or patinated) bronze
Francesca Callegari
2torch-applied hot patination / hot patina technique
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flame-burnished


Explanation:
Chiff and Fipple Forums :: Bronze Piper II
... Chadd, What is the brand name of this wax/clay? Can it be flame burnished befor casting? ... Can it be flame burnished befor casting? ...
chiffboard.mati.ca/viewtopic.php?p=236570

Flame-burnished copper accentuates. this pendant (Model #904251), from the Designer Series, which is adjustable from. 26½ to 40 inches. An optional, remov- ...
www.homelighting.com/magazine/pdf/58-102highpoint.pdf

Handbound Leather Books
Flame burnished copper wire accents the curves of the cover as well as forms the page marker placed through the book with orange lambskin. ...
www.leatherbooks.info/pages/Product.asp?pid=259


Handmade Sketch Journals Guest Books Wedding Albums- CUSTOM MADE ...
Thick copper wire has been flame burnished and hand hammered into the shape of
the vines while the leaves are sheet copper with thin wire veins. ...
www.custommadeart.com/Paper-Books-Albums.htm

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias angela!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: exactly
4 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Elba Banos: Here in the US I have seen it exactly like this
10 hrs

agree  connyfernandez
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame sprayed (or patinated) bronze


Explanation:
bronze is normally treated with flame or fire so it's obvious: casted or patinated is also used as you can see in the links below


    Reference: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/mariella.gregori/tim/cambridges...
    Reference: http://www.sculpture.net
Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patinaed with heat


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Kitchen & Housewares: Giverny
... wall fountain is a hand-made copper reservoir that is hand-patinaed with heat. ... Fiber
Therapy For Regularity, Fiber Supplement (100 Capsules) A sure-fire way to ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/ -/B0001O22NS?v=glance&me=A3S3Z73FXXE1UG

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torch-applied hot patination / hot patina technique


Explanation:
Just two ideas.

HTH

Sheila

Step 18 - Patina
A patina is color that is applied by heating up the metal and applying various chemicals. Three water soluble chemicals form the basis for most patinas: Ferric Nitrate produces reds and browns, Cupric Nitrate creates the greens and blues and Sulphurated Potash produces black.
Bronze patination is an art form in itself. Ms. Mongeon often watches and gives artistic direction in the patination process. Once completed the bronze sculpture is ready for delivery and installation.

http://www.creativesculpture.com/metal.html

U.S. General Services Administration
Historic Preservation Technical Procedures
05030-02

PATINATION FORMULAS FOR BRONZE


This standard includes formulas for patinizing bronze to achieve a
specific color. It is intended as a reference only, for validating
project and/or vendor recommendations and specifications. Formulas
are listed below and designated by color.


FOR RAW 85-5-5-5 (Semi-transparent finish; Nitric acid pickle
process):
- Nitric Acid (diluted)

FOR BASIC GREEN (Semi-transparent finish; Hot process):
- Copper Nitrate (1 tsp.)
- Clean, potable water (1 pint)
Note: A fresh mixture is needed for each coloring.

FOR ANTIQUE GREEN (Opaque finish; Cold process):
- Cupric Nitrate (40 grams)
- Ammonium Chloride (40 grams)
- Calcium Chloride (40 grams)
- Clean, potable water (enough to make 1 liter)
Note: Frog green results after several applications, 1/2 hour
intervals, color is not satisfactory alone.

FOR YELLOW GREEN (Heavy opaque finish; Cold process):
- Ammonium Chloride (7 parts/weight)
- Copper Acetate (4 parts/weight)
- Clean, potable water (8 parts/weight)
Note: Takes effect after several applications.

FOR LIGHT GREEN (Opaque finish; Cold process):
- Ammonium Chloride (16 parts)
- Sodium Chloride (16 parts)
- Ammonium Hydroxide (16 parts)
Note: Twelve hour Intervals for several days, for deeper green,
add 16 parts of copper sulfate.

FOR BLUE GREEN (Heavy opaque finish; Cold process):
- Vinegar
Note: Bury object in sawdust saturated with vinegar for several
days, sprinkle more if needed.

FOR WINE VINEGAR GREEN (Opaque finish; Cold process):
- Red or White Wine Vinegar (1/2 liter)
- Ammonium Hydroxide (1 tbsp.)
- Muriatic Acid (1 tbsp.)
- Sodium Chloride - salt (1 tsp.)
- Ammonium Chloride (100 grams)
- Clean, potable water
Note: Apply solution for several days at 12 hour intervals.

FOR APPLE GREEN (Heavy opaque finish; Cold process):

- Sodium Chloride (5 parts/weight)
- Ammonia (4 parts/weight)
- Ammonium Chloride (5 parts/weight)
- Glacial Acid (4 parts/weight)
- Clean, potable water (32 parts/weight)

FOR GREEN RUSSET BRONZE (Cold process):
- Sodium Thiosulfate (8 ounces)
- Nitric Acid (0.25 fluid ounces)
- Clean, potable water (1 gallon)
Note: Normally applied to brass objects

FOR GREEN FROM BROWN PATINA: (Cold process)
- Liver of Sulfur (1 large lump crushed)
- Clean, potable water (1 pint)
Note: Silica bronze only!
-OR-
- Cupric Nitrate (1 tbsp.)
- Clean potable water (1 pint)

FOR BROWN:
(Cold process)
- Sodium Thiosulfate (1 part/weight)
- Ferric Nitrate (8 parts/weight)
- Clean, potable water (128 parts/weight)
-OR-
(Vat dipping process)
- Cubric Sulfate (4 ounces)
- Potassium Chlorate (2 ounces)
- Clean, potable water (1 gallon)
Note: Immerse for a minute or so, then immerse in a solution made
of 1 ounce liquid sulfur to 1 gallon water. Rinse in how water.
Scratch-brush dry with sawdust.
-OR-
(Cold process)
- Ammonium Carbonate (3 parts)
- Cupric Acetate (1 part)
- Tartaric Acid in Vinegar (1 part)
- Sodium Chloride Salt (1 part)
Note: Make a paste of these ingredients, smooth it over the bronze
for 1 hour and rinse with hot water.
-OR-
(Vat solution process)
- Ammonium Chloride (4 parts)
- Potassium Oxalate (1 part)
- Acetic Acid (200 parts)
Note: Heat solution, then dip for 4 to 5 minutes. Dry and repeat
until desired color is achieved.

FOR LIGHT TO DARK BROWN:
(Transparent finish; Hot process)
- Ferric Nitrate (1/2 tsp.)
- Clean, potable water (1 pint)
Note: A fresh mixture is needed for each coloring.
-OR-
(Semi-opaque to opaque finish; Hot or cold process)
- Liver of Sulfur (1 large lump crushed)
- Clean, potable water (1 pint)

http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/afd01917bcb02a75852565c50...


After the bronze has been cast, it is then welded into one piece (as needed for large or thick works) and chased (resculpted in metal until it duplicates the original work). At this point, the bronze is ready for the finish or patina. To me, the patina is a bonus. As a sculptor, I want my work to speak in sculptural terms, meaning that the idea should be communicated prior to and independent of any patina that is added to the work. I like the idea that if 1,000 years from now, archeologists were to dig up my work (heaven forbid it get buried!) and the patina was gone, the work would still be complete in its execution and idea. However, the patina can enhance a 3-d work. So here we go . . .

The finished bronze is thoroughly (sand)blasted with tiny glass beads to remove any leftover investment mold and to clean finger oils that may have attached to the bronze during handling. There are many types of patinas, although they are usually broken down into two groups: hot and cold applications. I generally prefer the hot applications. This means that the bronze is heated with a torch before a chemical is applied to color the metal.

http://www.borsheimarts.com/patina.htm


Antique Bronze Ltd - Conservation & Restoration
However, the patina (the surface colour of the bronze) will deteriorate over time, ... Hot application of traditional brown bronze patina.
www.antiquebronze.co.uk/patination.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Bronze Patina Basics
I will discuss hot patinas, which are the most widely used for the patination of
art work. There are also pre-made patina solutions that work very well. ...
www.whiteriverfoundry.com/bronze_patina_basics.htm - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

LIGHTING IS THE WORD IN LIGHTING RESTORATION
It will be recreated using the original technique, torch applied hot-patination,
and further oxidation prevented by a coat of clear lacquer. ...
www.restorationtrades.com/articles/lightingrestoration.shtm... - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


That finish, "antiqued" bronze, was discovered on an unexposed surface. It will be recreated using the original technique, torch applied hot-patination, and further oxidation prevented by a coat of clear lacquer.

http://www.restorationtrades.com/articles/lightingrestoratio...


Hot Patina Video for Bronze Brass and Copper by Ron Young - VHS ...
Hot Patina Video for Bronze Brass and Copper by Ron Young - VHS Hot Patina
Video for Bronze Brass and Copper by Ron Young - VHS. ...
www.my-dvd-index.com/Hot-Patina-Video-for-Bronze-Br-0960374... - 4k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Exotic Finishing Techniques, Part 2
A hot patina formula generally does not work as a cold patina and vise-versa.
... The first step for a hot patina on ferrous metals and aluminum is to apply ...
www.nomma.org/support/finishing/finishing techniques/finish... - 33k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Technical Video Rental - Surface Treatments
Hot Patina for Bronze, Brass, and Copper ...with Ron Young. Go step by step
through the hot patina process and the patinas. Begin with safety, tools, ...
technicalvideorental.com/rental_2.html - 35k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4