KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

matérica

English translation: materic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matérica
English translation:materic
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

15:39 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: matérica
...La pintura, acuosa y xx matérica xx, refleja la atmósfera húmeda...
Characteristics of oil paints...I just can´t get to grips with this word!!
Mijo Schyllert
materic
Explanation:
Yes, don't yell, Kudoz friends, I know it sounds horrible in English but its the name of a movement that started in postwar Europe. See this reference to the movement and some of its artists:
http://www.arteuniversal.com/estilos ismos movimientos/siglo...
Included below are references in English. By the way Art Nexus is one of the best magazines on contemporary art.
I'd translate the sentence as (the use of) diluted colors and materic painting. If you have pictures you'll probably see transparencies in color (if the pictures are good) and dense use of oil painting or other materials such as sand, fabric, metal, etc.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
I´ll go with materic, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2materic
Sol
5materic
Margarita Gonzalez
4of the material
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matérica
of the material


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matérica
materic


Explanation:
INTERNI : newsstand
... capable of bringing out the aesthetic and materic best in design objects. ...
The common idea of the ‘mechanism’, which the dictionary defines as “the ...
www.internimagazine.it/s013001000043/ s013001000046/d013001000178/d013001000178.htm - 13k - Dec 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

JFE MATERIAL - The World of 2000°C
A new process has been established for the production of Materic Chrome TM ...
Materic Chrome is manufactured with a combination of the company's electric ...
www.jfe-material.co.jp/en/2000/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



También encontré esto:

http://www.arteuniversal.com/estilos ismos movimientos/siglo...

>>La pintura matérica es una tendencia del informalismo que se desarrolla en Europa hacia finales de los años cuarenta y principios de los cincuenta.




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Perdón, no vi tu respuesta, en mi intento por buscar los mejores sitios que explicaran la tendencia.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther. ¡Feliz año nuevo!

agree  Francesca Callegari
17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matérica
materic


Explanation:
Yes, don't yell, Kudoz friends, I know it sounds horrible in English but its the name of a movement that started in postwar Europe. See this reference to the movement and some of its artists:
http://www.arteuniversal.com/estilos ismos movimientos/siglo...
Included below are references in English. By the way Art Nexus is one of the best magazines on contemporary art.
I'd translate the sentence as (the use of) diluted colors and materic painting. If you have pictures you'll probably see transparencies in color (if the pictures are good) and dense use of oil painting or other materials such as sand, fabric, metal, etc.


    ww.artnexus.com/NewsDetail/9318 - 43k
    www.coragre.com/imaginari/historial3.html - 149k
Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
I´ll go with materic, thank you!