KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

El blanco crea sensación de atmósfera

English translation: Whites create an atmospheric feeling,


22:42 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Spanish term or phrase: El blanco crea sensación de atmósfera
This document describes the effect of using the color white in painting. The document is about color theory. I don't have a problem with the vocabulary itself but rather how to word this sentence.

Thanks in advance for your help :+)

Se trabaja el cielo con colores neutros. El blanco crea sensación de atmósfera y el efecto del color cambia si la claridad se consigue por transparencia o mezclando los colores con blanco; éste agrisa los tonos; los más luminosos son los que surgen del blanco del papel.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:Whites create an atmospheric feeling,
Explanation:
...and the effects of the colors change if a clarity is achieved by way of transparency or of mixing other colors with the white...

i have a lot of experience with art books actually, but principally with translating them from french. i speak both french and spanish and if anyone needs help with that i'm here for them.
Selected response from:

JMLevinson
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help...;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2White creates a sense of space...
Rick Henry
5white creates that sense of a (relaxing,cozy, nice,etc) atmosphereGabriela Tenenbaum
5Whites create an atmospheric feeling,JMLevinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
White creates a sense of space...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say \"depth\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whites create an atmospheric feeling,


Explanation:
...and the effects of the colors change if a clarity is achieved by way of transparency or of mixing other colors with the white...

i have a lot of experience with art books actually, but principally with translating them from french. i speak both french and spanish and if anyone needs help with that i'm here for them.


    Auguste de Niederhausern-Rodo, swiss sculptor -- 653 page book in french -- translated to english two weeks ago
    Womens' role in the Cuban independence movement of 1900, finished 1 month ago -- from spanish to english.
JMLevinson
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help...;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white creates that sense of a (relaxing,cozy, nice,etc) atmosphere


Explanation:

Hi!

Seems that an adjective is missing...

Just another possibility!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish