KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Se concluye valorando los tonos del cielo con las nubes

English translation: by contrasting the tones of the sky with its clouds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorando los tonos del cielo con las nubes
English translation:by contrasting the tones of the sky with its clouds
Entered by: Parrot

23:50 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / PAINTING
Spanish term or phrase: Se concluye valorando los tonos del cielo con las nubes
O.K. One more . The problem this time is valorando...con.
Thanks again for you help.

Se concluye valorando los tonos del cielo con las nubes y el efecto húmedo de la tierra de los primeros planos. La claridad de los tonos se consigue mediante dos medios, por transparencia y empastando con blanco. El blanco, unido al resto de tonos, siempre matiza el color pues no puede compararse con la perfección de la naturaleza y la luz que refleja.
Katherine Matles
Spain
by contrasting the tones of the sky with its clouds
Explanation:
If referring to painting technique the comparison is a contrast.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia. You are always such a help :-)

And thanks to the rest of you for your contributions ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It concludes by comparing the hues of the sky with those of the clouds.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +3by contrasting the tones of the sky with its clouds
Parrot
5Getting the right hues
Monica Colangelo
5Finish by providing contrast for the tones of the sky with the clouds...Karla Dainius
4Enjoying the value of the colors of the sky with the clouds.
Robert INGLEDEW
4valorar=distinguish
Rick Henry
4appraising the hues of the sky against the clouds
laurab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorar=distinguish


Explanation:
distinguishing the tones of the sky with those of the clouds.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It concludes by comparing the hues of the sky with those of the clouds.


Explanation:
Another option

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: yes, the meaning is to compare (Spaniard here)
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Worklog: I like yours as best Mary, if I were to choose, this would be my option, :-)
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much. I appreciate your comment

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraising the hues of the sky against the clouds


Explanation:
could it be?

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by contrasting the tones of the sky with its clouds


Explanation:
If referring to painting technique the comparison is a contrast.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia. You are always such a help :-)

And thanks to the rest of you for your contributions ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree, contrasting is the word
1 hr

agree  Maria
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: La tuya es mucho mejor. No sé por qué me "meto" a contestar preguntas literarias, si para eso soy un queso...
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoying the value of the colors of the sky with the clouds.


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but I believe it conveys the meaning.

Here to value does not mean appraising, but rather assigning value, or giving importance, to the scenery.

I love nature, unfortunatelly, I am not a good literary translator.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finish by providing contrast for the tones of the sky with the clouds...


Explanation:
..and the damp earth in the foreground.

The context seems to be not painting appreciation but rather painting instruction or an explanation of how a painting by a particular artist is normally done. It is telling someone how to make the clouds pop out against the other colors to add life to the painting. The end efffect will be a 3-dimensional illusion.

It's been a while since I've had a painting class, but I remember this was how it was done.

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 03:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a smoother version: Finish by providing contrast to the sky tones with those in the clouds and the damp earth in the foreground.

Karla Dainius
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Getting the right hues


Explanation:
Entiendo -por lo que dice más adelante-
que se trata de obtener los tonos más adecuados matizando con blanco, por eso me parece adecuada esta forma de expresarlo

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12