KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

alta época

English translation: antiques dating from the time of the Reconquista and the Golden Age


01:08 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / marketing report
Spanish term or phrase: alta época
this shows how difficult it is to be a "specialist" in a subject area, as here I am in the middle of a business report (my "specialist" area), and it happens that one of their assets is a collection of art and antiques"!
The whole sentence is: "el objetivo de crear una
seleccionada colección de arte moderno y
contemporáneo, así como de antigüedades de
“alta época”.
It also says that this period refers to the "Del siglo XII
al siglo XVII" - I guess this means "renaissance period", doesn't it? Or maybe "Golden Age"?
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:antiques dating from the time of the Reconquista and the Golden Age
Explanation:
This is a bit wordy, but might serve as a solution, given your explanatory comment as to what *alta epoca* refers to.

It would seem that two different eras are in fact being referenced, and hence my suggestion.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and "efurniss"... I didnt realise that when giving points it was based on how "helpful" the suggestion was; so I have re-opened. Sorry, I can't give both of you points- if you know how to do this, please let me know. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5antiques dating from the time of the Reconquista and the Golden AgeRobert Forstag
4 +1Renaissance and Golden Ageefurniss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
antigüedades de alta época
antiques dating from the time of the Reconquista and the Golden Age


Explanation:
This is a bit wordy, but might serve as a solution, given your explanatory comment as to what *alta epoca* refers to.

It would seem that two different eras are in fact being referenced, and hence my suggestion.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and "efurniss"... I didnt realise that when giving points it was based on how "helpful" the suggestion was; so I have re-opened. Sorry, I can't give both of you points- if you know how to do this, please let me know. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Transteam.

agree  Henry Hinds: Pero en forma genérica, "Golden Age".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, but only "the Golden Age"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

agree  nic456: el razonamiento me parece bien, la edad de oro no comienza en el s.XII
6 hrs
  -> Es lo que yo pensaba. Gracias, Nic.

agree  vanesa medina
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Renaissance and Golden Age


Explanation:
Hi!

I think this would be better if you are talking about a range of items (rather than just Spanish items). 'Reconquista' is normally used in a solely-Spanish context, whereas 'Renaissance' is obviously European-wide.

Hope this helps.

efurniss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia