KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rocalla

English translation: rocaille:stone or pebble work in the Chinese style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rocalla
English translation:rocaille:stone or pebble work in the Chinese style
Entered by: silviantonia

20:22 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Baroque decoration
Spanish term or phrase: rocalla
The text describes an altarpiece

De estilo barroco y estructurado en un solo cuerpo, con decoración dorada en molduras, "rocallas", capiteles y columnas salomónicas

rocalla - motivo decorativo que imita contornos de piedras y conchas
ventnai
Spain
rocaille, stone-work, pebble work in the Chinese style
Explanation:
Ya sé que esto es francés y no inglés, pero yo le he visto en francés en textos ingleses... también lo he visto como stone-work y pebble-work (curved, in the Chinese style).

Espero te ayude en algo...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rocaille, stone-work, pebble work in the Chinese style
silviantonia
3pebble(s)
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pebble(s)


Explanation:
is all Collins comes up with...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocaille, stone-work, pebble work in the Chinese style


Explanation:
Ya sé que esto es francés y no inglés, pero yo le he visto en francés en textos ingleses... también lo he visto como stone-work y pebble-work (curved, in the Chinese style).

Espero te ayude en algo...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Gracias mil.

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Rocaille: A term first used to describe the artificial grottoes of Versailles and believed to be the origin of the word "rococo", it is accurately used to describe the shell and rock motifs in rococo ornament. http://www.antiquesbyalternatives.com/Antique
39 mins
  -> Maravilloso comentario, gracias.