KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

linea de fuga

English translation: vanishing line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linea de fuga
English translation:vanishing line
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

10:44 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: linea de fuga
En este caso es el título de una exposición, pero se que es una linea de distancia usada en pintura. ¿Alguien sabe a qué corresponde en inglés?
belenv
vsanishing line
Explanation:
Esto es un "punto de fuga":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanishing_point

Por analogía, tenemos las "líneas de fuga" = vanishing lines
http://drawsketch.about.com/library/weekly/aa021603b.htm
Draw a horizontal line between these two orthogonals ('vanishing lines'). This is the back of the box. Darken the lines between this horizontal and the box, and erase the rest of the vanishing lines up to the horizon. There! A 3-D box.
If you draw a box to the side of the vanishing point, you will need to also draw a vanishing line from the bottom corner, as show in the example. When you draw the horizontal to make the back of the box, just drop a vertical line from where it meets the top orthogonal down to the bottom one, to give you the rear edge of the box.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vsanishing line
Fabio Descalzi
3 -1horizon lineSteveW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vsanishing line


Explanation:
Esto es un "punto de fuga":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanishing_point

Por analogía, tenemos las "líneas de fuga" = vanishing lines
http://drawsketch.about.com/library/weekly/aa021603b.htm
Draw a horizontal line between these two orthogonals ('vanishing lines'). This is the back of the box. Darken the lines between this horizontal and the box, and erase the rest of the vanishing lines up to the horizon. There! A 3-D box.
If you draw a box to the side of the vanishing point, you will need to also draw a vanishing line from the bottom corner, as show in the example. When you draw the horizontal to make the back of the box, just drop a vertical line from where it meets the top orthogonal down to the bottom one, to give you the rear edge of the box.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Dank U

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda. Vanishing, that is. I always make similar typos,
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, error de tipeo, tal cual

agree  Albert Giralt: or "vanishing trace"
13 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies, Albert

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horizon line


Explanation:
http://www.sketchpad.net/fhpersp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The horizon line in perspective drawing is a horizontal line across the picture. It is always at eye level - its placement determines where we seem to be looking from - a high place, or from close to the ground. The actual horizon might not be visible, but you need to draw a 'virtual' horizon to construct a picture in perspective."
http://drawsketch.about.com/library/glossary/bldefhorizon.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-25 15:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is wrong; "vanishing line" is correct

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita Gonzalez: La línea del horizonte es de donde suele (no siempre) partir la líneade fuga, pero son distintas. La de fuga es para dar la perspectiva.
3 hrs

disagree  Fabio Descalzi: I put a reference from the same website, where you can read what a "vanishing line" is.
3 hrs
  -> you're quite right!