KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

retono

English translation: family, offspring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retono
English translation:family, offspring
Entered by: neilmac

18:48 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: retono
This has a tilde on the n; sorry I don't know how to add it here. I know this means "sprout". I'm looking at a photograph of a few Mexican peasant woman walking through a misty landscape. They are seen from the distance and are holding long palm-like leafs. I can see vaguely why the photographer titled the work "sprout," because of the leaves, but it doesn't fit that well. Is there some other meaning for "retono" that I'm unaware of? Thank you.
eferrer
family
Explanation:
Usually used to describe families of animals, but also for people (see "prole" ... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 18:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retoño.1. m. Vástago o tallo que echa de nuevo la planta.2. m. coloq. Hijo de una persona, y especialmente el de corta edad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 18:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prole.(Del lat. proles).1. f. Linaje, hijos o descendencia de alguien.2. f. coloq. Conjunto numeroso de personas que tienen algún tipo de relación entre sí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 18:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best answer for your photo title should incorporate both ideas (family/new growth) somehow... an interesting challenge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-30 18:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if they are walking in a row, "family line" could be one option.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and your notes. As you and Irina mention below, the translation needs to be more interpretive and less literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4family
neilmac
4Springtime/Prosperity/Lush
Irina Dicovsky
3offspringbrennda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family


Explanation:
Usually used to describe families of animals, but also for people (see "prole" ... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 18:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retoño.1. m. Vástago o tallo que echa de nuevo la planta.2. m. coloq. Hijo de una persona, y especialmente el de corta edad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 18:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prole.(Del lat. proles).1. f. Linaje, hijos o descendencia de alguien.2. f. coloq. Conjunto numeroso de personas que tienen algún tipo de relación entre sí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 18:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best answer for your photo title should incorporate both ideas (family/new growth) somehow... an interesting challenge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-30 18:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if they are walking in a row, "family line" could be one option.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and your notes. As you and Irina mention below, the translation needs to be more interpretive and less literal.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offspring


Explanation:
but, if there are no kids in the photo or if the women aren't pregnant this might not fit............
in spain, it is used to affectionately refer to your young one

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retoño
Springtime/Prosperity/Lush


Explanation:


DRAE:
Retoño: 1. m. Vástago o tallo que echa de nuevo la planta.
2. m. coloq. Hijo de una persona, y especialmente el de corta edad.
(2 is not the case here)
"Sprout" is, in fact, a literal translation for "retoño". And, of course it sounds awkward. So, I suggest you choose a poetic/metaphoric translation for the title. "Retoño" is really quite usual as a title both for photos and paintings (by the way, I have one right here in my living room with that very same title, a pastel by my aunt with buds, blossoms, and everything found in a garden in springtime).

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese