lo cierto que es

English translation: The fact remains that...

Spanish term or phrase:lo cierto que es
English translation:The fact remains that...
Entered by: belenv

17:13 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crítica de arte
Spanish term or phrase: lo cierto que es
Lo cierto que es que lo original y sus derivados, lo falso y lo verdadero forman un bucle donde ya no puede asegurarse dónde empieza uno y dónde acaba el otro.

Gracias
belenv
The fact remains that...
Explanation:
Creo que esta funciona mucho mejor que las tres opciones ofrecidas hasta ahora.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The truth is
Ana Brassara
5The truth of the matter is...
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1The fact remains that...
Robert Forstag
4the fact is that..
Lydia De Jorge
4whats real is that
claudia estanislau
4the reality that is/makes for
Carol Gullidge
4It is absolutely true that / the fact is that
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3It's convoluted; comments below
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The truth is


Explanation:
Option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whats real is that


Explanation:
whats real is that or
The truth is that

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is absolutely true that / the fact is that


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo cierto que es
The fact remains that...


Explanation:
Creo que esta funciona mucho mejor que las tres opciones ofrecidas hasta ahora.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Flavia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's convoluted; comments below


Explanation:
1. Parece que sobra un "que".
Entonces sería "What's certain, is that the original and its effects/outcome..."

2. Si no sobrara ese "que" podrían haber querido decir: "cuan cierto es que lo original y lo..."
Entonces sería: "How true it is that..." or "(phrasal noun) is true to such extent that..."

trata de aclarsarlo con el autor. Suerte

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reality that is/makes for


Explanation:
the reality that makes for the originality...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The truth of the matter is...


Explanation:
Another possibility -- somewhat more passionate -- would be "How true it is that..."

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,140,000 for "truth of the matter"

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fact is that..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60