KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

opacidad

English translation: opacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opacidad
English translation:opacity
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:42 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: opacidad
Used as a noun within a catalogue of pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A drawing technique?

"El lápiz 213 permite la realización de tramados y líneas, creación de veladuras y transparencias, opacidades y difuminados."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
opacity
Explanation:
"With colored pencil, Layering accomplishes transparent tones when lightly overlapped, or opacity with heavy pressure" http://www.mmwindowtoart.com/drawing/coloredpencil2C.html

Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1opacity
Aida GarciaPons
3a block
Edward Tully
3opaqueness
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opaqueness


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a block


Explanation:
in this context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opacity


Explanation:
"With colored pencil, Layering accomplishes transparent tones when lightly overlapped, or opacity with heavy pressure" http://www.mmwindowtoart.com/drawing/coloredpencil2C.html



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Thompson
46 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel.