KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

frottage

English translation: rubbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frottage
English translation:rubbing
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:43 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: frottage
From a catalogue of pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A drawing technique?

"La gama está formada por 12 colores y permite diferentes técnicas secas o al agua: frottage, superposiciones de tono y raspados, acuarelado con el pincel o humedeciendo la punta de color, técnicas mixtas y hobby."
"[Pecil type Y] permite diferentes técnicas secas de dibujo: tramados, veladuras, superposiciones de color y raspados y frottage."

Of course "frottage" is an English word for an artistic technique, but it also has other far removed meanings. Is this really a reference to rubbing (as in brass rubbing)?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
rubbing
Explanation:
I think in a catalogue of children's pencils and paints this would be the more appropriate term. Although 'frottage' is a surrealist art technique I think that the terminology is too specialised for this context, especially as it does have other connotations. See the references below. HTH
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rubbingMargaret Lomas
4frottage
Noni Gilbert
4Frotado, frotamiento
Mercedes L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frotado, frotamiento


Explanation:
artistic technique which creates textural effects by rubbing crayon or charcoal over paper placed on a rough or textured surface;

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubbing


Explanation:
I think in a catalogue of children's pencils and paints this would be the more appropriate term. Although 'frottage' is a surrealist art technique I think that the terminology is too specialised for this context, especially as it does have other connotations. See the references below. HTH


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frottage_%28art%29
    Reference: http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Fm.html
Margaret Lomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Good for the context.
13 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Creo que en este contexto rubbing (de brass rubbing) es el término que se escae mejor, aunque es cierto que "frottage" existe en inglés.
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frottage


Explanation:
Having a pretty senior moment here - I was reading about the technique on this page, without realising that I had the name under my nose!!
http://www.oil-paint.info/Frottage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 15:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shading also came to me (whilst giving my children their lunch...) - might this be our solution? (I take Margaret´s point).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauricio Coitiño: "Frottage" is very much used when talking about child sexual abuse. Frottage: rubbing against others as a sexual gesture
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment Mauricio: as you will have seen from my note, I had already responded to Margaret´s point.