International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

acuarelarse

English translation: be watercoloured, watercolour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuarelarse
English translation:be watercoloured, watercolour
Entered by: BristolTEc

11:44 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting & Drawing
Spanish term or phrase: acuarelarse
From 2 catalogues of paints and pencils, mainly aimed at children.

A painting/drawing technique?

"El dibujo puede acuarelarse con el pincel y/o utilizar el lápiz húmedo, así como realizar lavados."
"[Pencil type X] puede utilizarse en seco o acuarelarse."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
be watercolored
Explanation:
Designorati : How-To: Caring for Your Map Collection- [ Traduzca esta página ]For maps, printed on paper not meant to be watercolored on, this can be critically damaging. Best humidity is around 40-50%; best also not to store your ...
designorati.com/cartography/how-to-104/2006/how-to-caring-for-your-map-collection/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2007-02-10 03:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John's Tarot Project- [ Traduzca esta página ]Make a "final sketch" on each card, light enough to be watercolored and inked over. Do the watercoloring and inking. Once the front and back are finished, ...
www.ugcs.caltech.edu/~warrior/tarot.html
Selected response from:

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be watercolored
Mauricio Coitiño
3be mixed/smudged
Edward Tully
3blended
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blended


Explanation:
In this grammatical context!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be mixed/smudged


Explanation:
using a damp pencil etc. to mix/smudge lines...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be watercolored


Explanation:
Designorati : How-To: Caring for Your Map Collection- [ Traduzca esta página ]For maps, printed on paper not meant to be watercolored on, this can be critically damaging. Best humidity is around 40-50%; best also not to store your ...
designorati.com/cartography/how-to-104/2006/how-to-caring-for-your-map-collection/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2007-02-10 03:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John's Tarot Project- [ Traduzca esta página ]Make a "final sketch" on each card, light enough to be watercolored and inked over. Do the watercoloring and inking. Once the front and back are finished, ...
www.ugcs.caltech.edu/~warrior/tarot.html


Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd stick to use "watercolour/watercolor" as a verb, as in the original. http://www.buycraftsonline.co.uk/acatalog/Hints_Tips.html http://durcandesigns.typepad.com/stamping/2006/12/index.html
3 hrs