KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

palito de madera con cedras

English translation: posible typo?


19:57 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / tools
Spanish term or phrase: palito de madera con cedras
Describing a painter's technique, it says: "Emplea una herramienta tan simple como palito de madera con cedras." Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
English translation:posible typo?
Explanation:
no será con "cerdas"? = stick with a few bristles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-11 20:52:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y suerte
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Cecilia, gracias y gracias a los demás. ¡No sé cómo no pensé en ' cerdas'! Quizás porque llevo todo el fin de semana traduciendo todo tipo de documentos y son casi las 10 de la noche en España y no puedo ni pensar ya. Y gracias las demás por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posible typo?
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +2wooden stick with bristlesCatalina Connon
4wood stick with bristles
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden stick with bristles


Explanation:
Creo que debe ser "cerdas"

por ejemplo:
Generally, it consists of a wooden stick with bristles. held on at one end by a metal collar. The painter dips the bristles into. paint and then applies it ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/19992/sample/9780521819992ws.pdf -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood stick with bristles


Explanation:
It is just the way it was written.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posible typo?


Explanation:
no será con "cerdas"? = stick with a few bristles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-11 20:52:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y suerte


Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Cecilia, gracias y gracias a los demás. ¡No sé cómo no pensé en ' cerdas'! Quizás porque llevo todo el fin de semana traduciendo todo tipo de documentos y son casi las 10 de la noche en España y no puedo ni pensar ya. Y gracias las demás por su colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: woops - was looking while you were all answering!
4 mins
  -> gracias, Rachel

agree  Mónica Algazi
43 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica