KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cabecera de partido

English translation: main district / district seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera de partido
English translation:main district / district seat
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:04 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico, history, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera de partido
En tanto límites eclesiásticos, tenía el rango de cabecera de partido y dependía del obispado de Michoacán
Patricia Rosas
United States
main district
Explanation:
or parish
possibly?

http://www.somosprimos.com/spnov02.htm:
En la Iglesia Parroquial de Santo Tomás Ixtlán, a veintidós de marzo del año de mil ochocientos seis; yo, Mariano Cortabarría, asistido por el Vicario don Antonio Puche, bauticé solemnemente a Benito Pablo, hijo de Marcelino Juárez y de Brígida García, indios del poblado de San Pablo Guelatao, perteneciente a esta **cabecera de partido**; ...
In the Parish Church of Santo Tomas Ixtlan, on the 22nd of March of the year of 1806, I Father Mariano Cortabarria, assisted by Vicar Antonio Puche, baptized solemnly Benito Pablo, son of Marcelino Juarez and Brigida Garcia, Indians of the village of San Pablo Guelatao, belonging to this *main district*; ...


http://www.tiny.cc/FpZ8m
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Gert: Thanks for the help! I think that "district seat" will work; elsewhere they talk about the parish and the bishopric (or diocese) -- referring to other localities -- so I don't believe that this equates to "parish" (it was a parish, but there were other parishes, too, and the diocese headquarters was in Guanajuato (the city). THX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4party's leader
Lydia De Jorge
4figurehead of the party
Edward Tully
3main district
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3(he)headed the party
Rosene Zaros
3head municipality
Sandra Holt
1headed the diocese
Rosene Zaros


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party's leader


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurehead of the party


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(he)headed the party


Explanation:
Your excerpt doesn't give a lot of context, so it's hard to know what wording would flow well. The above is just another suggestion.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head municipality


Explanation:
Or how about Town Council...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main district


Explanation:
or parish
possibly?

http://www.somosprimos.com/spnov02.htm:
En la Iglesia Parroquial de Santo Tomás Ixtlán, a veintidós de marzo del año de mil ochocientos seis; yo, Mariano Cortabarría, asistido por el Vicario don Antonio Puche, bauticé solemnemente a Benito Pablo, hijo de Marcelino Juárez y de Brígida García, indios del poblado de San Pablo Guelatao, perteneciente a esta **cabecera de partido**; ...
In the Parish Church of Santo Tomas Ixtlan, on the 22nd of March of the year of 1806, I Father Mariano Cortabarria, assisted by Vicar Antonio Puche, baptized solemnly Benito Pablo, son of Marcelino Juarez and Brigida Garcia, Indians of the village of San Pablo Guelatao, belonging to this *main district*; ...


http://www.tiny.cc/FpZ8m


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gert: Thanks for the help! I think that "district seat" will work; elsewhere they talk about the parish and the bishopric (or diocese) -- referring to other localities -- so I don't believe that this equates to "parish" (it was a parish, but there were other parishes, too, and the diocese headquarters was in Guanajuato (the city). THX!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gert: I believe you've got the "right" answer. I found the term used in a translation of an 1830s document from a neighboring state, and that translator used "district seat" and then I saw in the DRAE that partido is a "Distrito o territorio de una jurisdicción o administración que tiene por cabeza un pueblo principal." Thanks for your help (I'll grade tomorrow just to be a "good citizen")...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
headed the diocese


Explanation:
obispado could be translated as diocese. I think that a bishop heads the diocese. Hope this helps!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4